KudoZ home » Hungarian » Linguistics

syntax question

Hungarian translation: yes


17:49 Aug 11, 2006
Hungarian to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Hungarian term or phrase: syntax question
I'm writing in English, but my question is on Hungarian (for my dissertation).
Take a temporal clause (amikor...). Can a sentence like the following:
"Akkor veszem fel, amikor MARI hiv fel"
be an answer to a question? Maybe
"Mikor veszed fel, amikor mi hiv fel?"
or some other question?

Thank you! You can answer in Hungarian! (sorry about the missing accents)
Giorgio Testa
Italy
Hungarian translation:yes
Explanation:
Hi,

syntactically, the answer to your question is yes. The sentence "Akkor veszem fel, amikor MARI hív fel" can be an answer to the question "Mikor veszed fel, amikor ki hív fel?" (note: not "mi" - what, but "ki"- who). The question could also simply be "Mikor veszed fel?"

(Stylistically, I would rather use "ha" instead of "amikor", but that doesn't change the syntax.)

I'm sure you're familiar with the following literature, perhaps it's interesting for others, too:
Kiss, K.É. 2002. The Syntax of Hungarian. Cambridge: CUP.
Selected response from:

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks! I am choosing you for the super useful extra information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
4yesapro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
unless you shoul say ki instead of mi, as Mari is a person:

Mikor veszed fel, amikor KI hiv fel?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-11 18:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should

apro
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
Hi,

syntactically, the answer to your question is yes. The sentence "Akkor veszem fel, amikor MARI hív fel" can be an answer to the question "Mikor veszed fel, amikor ki hív fel?" (note: not "mi" - what, but "ki"- who). The question could also simply be "Mikor veszed fel?"

(Stylistically, I would rather use "ha" instead of "amikor", but that doesn't change the syntax.)

I'm sure you're familiar with the following literature, perhaps it's interesting for others, too:
Kiss, K.É. 2002. The Syntax of Hungarian. Cambridge: CUP.

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! I am choosing you for the super useful extra information
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference, I have had a few looks at it online (for anyone interested: http://site.ebrary.com/pub/cambridgepress/Doc?isbn=0521660475) as it can't be found in any of Rome's libraries. I appreciate your stylistic point too: it confirms my ideas about "ha"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
18 mins