KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Accounting

Számlapénz

English translation: scriptural money / bank money


08:14 Nov 26, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Hungarian term or phrase: Számlapénz
Szövegkörnyezet: A pénz formája lehet készpénz (bankjegy és érme) és számlapénz (bankszámlapénz, materiális forma nélkül).
Havellant
English translation:scriptural money / bank money
Explanation:
Senki nem használja a kifejezést, de létezik:
"funds" means banknotes and coins, scriptural money and electronic money as defined in Article 1(3)(b) of Directive 2000/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 September 2000 on the taking up, pursuit of and prudential supervision of the business of electronic money institutions
l. link
A való életben "bank money", mert fizikai formában nem létező, de bármikor felhasználható fizetőeszköz, amely csak bankoknál és bizonyos pénzintézeteknél lehet.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scriptural money / bank money
Eva Blanar
4demand deposit
János Untener
4Electronic money / cash-substitute
danny boyd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic money / cash-substitute


Explanation:
Electronic money / cash-substitute

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand deposit


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/demanddeposit.asp
Funds held in an account from which deposited funds can be withdrawn at any time without any advance notice to the depository institution. Demand deposits can be "demanded" by an account holder at any time. Many checking and savings accounts today are demand deposits and are accessible by the account holder through a variety of banking options, including teller, ATM and online banking

A wiki szerint szinonimák: bank money, scriptural money
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demand_deposit

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scriptural money / bank money


Explanation:
Senki nem használja a kifejezést, de létezik:
"funds" means banknotes and coins, scriptural money and electronic money as defined in Article 1(3)(b) of Directive 2000/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 September 2000 on the taking up, pursuit of and prudential supervision of the business of electronic money institutions
l. link
A való életben "bank money", mert fizikai formában nem létező, de bármikor felhasználható fizetőeszköz, amely csak bankoknál és bizonyos pénzintézeteknél lehet.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
5 hrs

agree  Réka Patik
10 hrs

agree  Zsuzsanna Dr Sassiné Riffer
11 hrs