KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Agriculture

kaszat

English translation: achene; achenium/achenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kaszat
English translation:achene; achenium/achenia
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:09 Oct 23, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: kaszat
"Csökkent értékű mag: a hántolt, tört mag, sérült kaszat, az amelynek a héja, ill. magbele is megsérült és a félnél kisebb magbél, amely az 1,5 mm-es hasíték rostán nem esik át."
Eva Blanar
Hungary
achene; achenium
Explanation:
Szótárban is benne van.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-10-23 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achenium -> achenia (pl.)
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, ez lesz az!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1achene; achenium
Péter Tófalvi
5nucule
JANOS SAMU
5broken grain
juvera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achene; achenium


Explanation:
Szótárban is benne van.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-10-23 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achenium -> achenia (pl.)

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, ez lesz az!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez a jó. A szöveg a Budapesti Árutőzsdéről való, és egyértelmúen napraforgóról szól. A napraforgómag pedig valóban "achene". Lásd: http://www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/plantsci/rowcrops/eb25w-13....
3 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broken grain


Explanation:
Broken grain a szokásos neve. A small grain egyszerűen a kis fajta magot, vagy a kicsin maradt magot jelenti.
www.ndwheat.com/wi/durum/qualpram/durumqpr_grades.asp

The design and maintenance of the thresher are central to reducing the broken grain percentage.
www.fao.org/inpho/content/compend/text/ch06-01.htm

Van 'fines' is, az a használhatatlan törmelék, amiben minden egyéb hulladék is van.

"Clean Bins Before Harvest. Grain and fines (small pieces of broken grain, weed seeds, and chaff) remaining from previous crops almost always contain stored grain insects."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-23 19:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az 'achene-um' benne van a magyar-angol szótárban a kaszatra, de ha megnézzük az ODE-t vagy az internetet, akkor kiderül, hogy ez egyértelműen egy gyümölcs- és magfajta elnevezése, és nem kaszat. A Wikipedia meghatározása a következő:

"An achene is a type of simple dry fruit produced by many species of flowering plants. Achenes are monocarpellate (formed from one carpel) and indehiscent (do not open at maturity) and contain a single seed that nearly fills the pericarp, but does not adhere to it. In many species, what we think of as the "seed" is actually an achene, a fruit containing the seed. Typical achenes are the fruits of buttercup and buckwheat. It is sometimes spelled akene, and rarely called achenium or achenocarp.

The most famous achenes are those of the strawberry, where the 'seeds' are the achenes (technically the 'botanical' fruits), while what is eaten as the ('culinary') fruit is a so-called accessory fruit.

Fruits of sedges are also considered achenes sometimes because it has a one-locule compound ovary. By the same definition, the common fruit type in the Family Asteraceae is also usually considered achene (some term the asteraceous achene cypsela, however). A sunflower "seed" in the husk is not really a seed, but an achene. The white-gray husks are the walls of the fruit.

A grain, a type of fruit closely resembling an achene, differs in that the pericarp is fused to the thin seed coat in the grain.

A winged achene, such as in maple, is a samara."

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achene


Achenium (n.) A small, dry, indehiscent fruit, containing a single seed, as in the buttercup; -- called a naked seed by the earlier botanists. www.americansubstandard.com/ definition.php?word=Achenium

In many species, what we think of as the "seed" is actually an achene, ... It is sometimes spelled akene, and rarely called achenium or achenocarp. ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/a/ac/achene.htm


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ágnes Fülöp: The term "broken grains" applies to all grains belonging to the basic variety, which have not been attacked but in which part of the endosperm is exposed. These include bruised grains and grains with the germ knocked out. http://www.icc.or.at/methods3.php
17 hrs
  -> Kösz. Nem emeltem ki eléggé "a grain resembling an achene, differs...", vagyis angolban különbözetet tesznek az achene, grain és nucule között. Így most az a kérdés, igazam volt-e, amikor feltételeztem, hogy gabonafélékről van szó. :-)

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Itt kaszattermésről van szó, egész pontosan napraforgóról, az pedig achene.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Ha napraforgó, akkor igen, de nem volt időm kikutatni, honnan ered a szöveg.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nucule


Explanation:
Itt kifejezetten a kaszattermésről van szó. Ebben a mondatrészben, hogy "Csökkent értékű mag: a hántolt, tört mag, sérült kaszat, az amelynek a héja, ill. magbele is megsérült..." a sérült kaszat nem a csökkent értékű mag része, hanem annak egy változata, azaz a sérült kaszat is csökkent értékű mag. Az árulkodó jel a magbél volt. A nucule a megfelelő kifjezés ebben az esetben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-23 22:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szeretném módosítani a választ achene és nucule és nutlet kifejezésekre, mert mind a kettő használatos. A magyarban csak kaszattermést használunk, de az angol ezt felbontja. Azokat az egymagvúakat, amelyek nem nyílnak ki száradás után nuculenek vagy nutletnek nevezi. Ilyen növények például a mentafélék és a nefelejcsek családjába tartozóak. A nutlet valóban jelent apró diót is, de a kaszatok másik családját is.
http://www.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/nh_papers/victoria-nativeplan...

http://www.naturedirect2u.com/Medicinal herbs/glossarybotani...

http://oregonstate.edu/dept/hort/233/class.htm

Carcerulus (nutlet) - ovary that is 4-celled at flowering and matures into 4 little pieces which split lengthwise.



JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Nézd meg: nucule: avalon.unomaha.edu/lichens/ Bio 4380 PDF/Protists II.pdf 52-59 lapjait, vagy amit szintén megtalálhatsz: nucule= 'nutlet'=small nut, kernel.
50 mins

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, kaszattermés, ebben teljesen igazad van. Itt az achene lesz a jó, mert napraforgó, és arra ezt használják.
3 days 5 hrs