agrármérnök - logisztikus

English translation: agricultural engineer-logistician

Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: agrármérnök - logisztikus
I am translating a cv/resume from Hungarian to English.
And I am wondering what is the right English phrase to use to express the above profession the best way.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
anitaberry
English translation:agricultural engineer-logistician
Explanation:
one of the alternatives
Selected response from:

t_pataki
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4agricultural engineer-logistician
t_pataki
5agricultural engineer - logistics associate
JANOS SAMU
4agroengineer - logistics
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agricultural engineer-logistician


Explanation:
one of the alternatives

t_pataki
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
10 mins

agree  András Veszelka
30 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: https://www.bls.gov/ooh/business-and-financial/logisticians....
1 day 11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agroengineer - logistics


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-03 15:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/228454778_The_model...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agricultural engineer - logistics associate


Explanation:
Considering that agricultural engineers improve on ways to reduce crop loss from field damage during handling, sorting, packing and processing and warehousing of food and fiber are an important part of the agriculture industry; the agricultural engineer plans the heating, cooling, ventilation, post harvest handling, logistics and more. It is obvious that his degree qualification is agricultural engineer and his desired position is in logistics. So he is planning to work for a company that requires both agricultural degree or deep knowledge and experience in logistics. So he/she will be an associate at the company therefore I am using logistics associate. On logical basis I excluded logistics manager, because I have never seen any applicant who wanted to apply for management job and did not state it in the resume or cover letter thereof.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
48 mins
  -> Köszönöm

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: There are way too many assumptions in this answer. It is in a CV, so it may be a past position, but it may also be a degree, a professional qualification. Adding "associate" is not justified, esp. that it may imply the person has an "Associates" degree.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> There are too many assumptions in the disagreement