KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Architecture

kúria

English translation: manor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kúria
English translation:manor
Entered by: Katalin Sandor

15:24 Oct 28, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Hungarian term or phrase: kúria
Magyarázat ld. az előző kérdésnél (kastély). Esetleg mansion?
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
manor
Explanation:
én ezt választanám, és a mansion-t a kastélyra
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Akkor legyen így. Köszönöm mindenki válaszait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manorxxxdenny
3 +2mansion
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manor


Explanation:
én ezt választanám, és a mansion-t a kastélyra

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Akkor legyen így. Köszönöm mindenki válaszait.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ez inkább Andrásnak: jól gondolom (a linkből is), hogy inkább manor house?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: http://images.google.hu/images?hl=hu&q="manor house&ie=UTF-8...
7 mins
  -> köszönöm, jó képek, jó link

agree  Meturgan: Nem igen látok különbséget. manor = The mansion of a lord or wealthy person _ mansion = A large stately house. A manor house.
3 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mansion


Explanation:
http://www.museum.hu/search/museum.asp?ID=1197
Deák Kúria
http://www.museum.hu/search/museum_en.asp?ID=1197
Deák Mansion

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: :-)) The Festetics Mansion (1 Kastély utca) is the third largest chateau in the country... www.itthon.hu/images/mtrt/tartalom/step_by_step/html/Lake_B...
46 mins
  -> Thanks for the remark

agree  Meturgan: Nem igen látok különbséget. manor = The mansion of a lord or wealthy person _ mansion = A large stately house. A manor house.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot