KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Architecture

belmagasság

English translation: interior height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:belmagasság
English translation:interior height
Entered by: Eva Blanar

10:32 Jan 16, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Hungarian term or phrase: belmagasság
az épület belmagassága (vagyis pl. olyan belső magasságú helyiségek, amelyek még galériázhatók is)

előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
interior height
Explanation:
Pl:
The building’s interior height was sufficient to enable the creation of a limited amount of second floor space. The rest of the interior was left open to the roof. Large skylights were added in each of the 20’ x 60’ bays.

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez tökéletes volt: teljesen laikusoknak menő szöveg, eladó ingatlanok volt a téma. Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clear height, clear overhead height
Zsolt VARGA
4 +2interior height
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belmagasság
interior height


Explanation:
Pl:
The building’s interior height was sufficient to enable the creation of a limited amount of second floor space. The rest of the interior was left open to the roof. Large skylights were added in each of the 20’ x 60’ bays.




    Reference: http://www.moderntrade.com/edit/602maa.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez tökéletes volt: teljesen laikusoknak menő szöveg, eladó ingatlanok volt a téma. Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ebben az esetben ez a jó fordítás. Lásd épületspecifikáció a köv. címen: http://www.atozprecast.com/specs.htm
1 day17 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 days3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear height, clear overhead height


Explanation:
Distance from the floor to lowest overhead obstruction (e.g., ceiling truss, sprinkler heads, heating pipes, etc.).


    Reference: http://www.materialhandlinginfo.com/mhi/dynamic/priv/glossar...
Zsolt VARGA
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana
21 hrs