KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

galériás közeg

English translation: artistic milieu / art gallery aficionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:galériás közeg
English translation:artistic milieu / art gallery aficionados
Entered by: Katarina Peters

14:28 Nov 11, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / egy művészeti rendezvény előkészületeiről szóló interjú
Hungarian term or phrase: galériás közeg
"...évtized alatt azt tapasztaltuk, hogy Magyarországon olyan színvonalas művészeti tartalmat reprezentáló kortárs galériás közeg alakult ki, amely kiindulópontjául szolgálhatott akár egy tisztán kortárs vásár megrendezésének is, ráadásul a képzőművészet iránti figyelem is növekedésnek indult idehaza."
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
artistic milieu / art gallery aficionados
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artistic milieu / art gallery aficionados
Katarina Peters
4 +1gallery goersJim Tucker
1 +1community around [contemporary] art [galleries]Andras Mohay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic milieu / art gallery aficionados


Explanation:
suggestions

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amanda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community around [contemporary] art [galleries]


Explanation:
Public Functionary imagines art patronage in a modern context, responding to current technology, communication and culture to cultivate an evolving community around contemporary art.
http://publicfunctionary.org/concept-2/

Building a Community around Art
http://nextcity.org/daily/entry/building-a-community-around-...

“The idea is to build a community around art, not only for collectors and gallery owners but also for artists themselves. We want to be inclusive, not elitist,” says ...
http://www.travelandleisure.com/articles/hong-kong-culture-n...

As the name suggests, RGB Shop+Gallery was both a boutique and gallery space, hosting bi-monthly events and aiming to inspire a community around art & fashion
http://leisurelist.co/tag/cowhollow/

I am talking about creating a place where artists can go and express themselves inside and out in Tampa, be recognized, sell things if they want to, and create a community around art. A place where the public can go and appreciate the arts for arts sake.
http://cltampa.com/dailyloaf/archives/2013/06/11/roads-less-...

Q: Why do you think it is important to have events like Pow Wow?
A community around Art always inspires more art.
http://www.stussy.com/pow-wow-featured-artist-jules-gayton

To build a community around art, there needs to be (1) the art and (2) people to interact with it and (3) people to interact with the art with each other.
http://comixcube.com/2012/06/08/my-ninety-percent/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-12 11:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Artistic milieux" ("művészi közeg") túl általános. Van "art gallery milieux", de az belterjes irányultságú: a galériákban dolgozókra utal (ritkán a művészekre), és nem a galériák közönségére:

He has worked for the past 12 years within the museum/art gallery milieu as an educator, intern, technician, curator (assistant, guest, resident, fellow, independent and Chief) ..
http://www.uleth.ca/artgallery/?p=512

Polly, the impossible flake, forecloses the option of professional commitment by working in an art gallery milieu that she and the film conspire to decry as trivial.
books.google.hu/books?isbn=0773511199

Since it combined architectural theory with the physical act of creating tangible, practical things, he pursued this line of work, while also immersing himself in the art-gallery milieu, becoming assistant curator of traveling shows for the Vancouver Art Gallery.
https://www.go2hr.ca/career-profiles/museum-curator

Former Vancouver Art Gallery director Alf Bogusky on the weekend outlined the beginnings of a prescription for change in the troubled Canadian art gallery milieu -- and laid out the conditions under which he would consider returning to the field.
http://search.wn.com/?template=cheetah-search-adv/index.txt&...


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  amanda solymosi: it sounds very clumsy
18 hrs
  -> Yes, "galériás közeg" does sound very clumsy

agree  Mariann Makrai
3 days8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallery goers


Explanation:
This is one fairly common way to do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-11-13 08:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cassone-art.com/art-news/2013/01/gallery-goers-sp...

http://uk.phaidon.com/agenda/art/articles/2012/july/04/nedko...

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szüdi Gábor
5 days