KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

"Karacsonyi bolcsodal"

English translation: Christmas carol


07:05 Nov 21, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: "Karacsonyi bolcsodal"
Szuz Maria várja, várja, aludjonel Jezuskaja.
Atoleli szuz karjavel, melengeti szup arcaval.
Aludj, aludj, en szent segem, csillag jon a szeles egen Fenyes utjat bol csek jarjak, aldasodat varva varjak.
Aludj, aludj, boldogsagom, harmat csillog minden agon.
Pici tested gyonge, megis tied lesz a fold is, eg is.

I don`t have the accents in there, the text was sent to me as it was. I do not however own a credit card, can you tell me how much you need for this translation?
Eithne K.
English translation:Christmas carol
Explanation:
I can give it a try, but I acnnot promise any rhyming:

Virgin Mary is waiting and waiting for her little Jesus to fall asleep,
She embraces him with her virgin arms and warms him with her charming face,
Sleep well, my little saint, a star is coming on the sky,
Wise men follow its path and await your blessing,
Sleep well, my little happiness, dew is shining on every treebranch,
Your tiny body is weak, yet, you will have the earth and the sky.


You don't need to pay just make sure you enter the "grade".

Merry Xmas!
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Christmas lullabyAndrea Vermesi
4 +1Christmas carol
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christmas carol


Explanation:
I can give it a try, but I acnnot promise any rhyming:

Virgin Mary is waiting and waiting for her little Jesus to fall asleep,
She embraces him with her virgin arms and warms him with her charming face,
Sleep well, my little saint, a star is coming on the sky,
Wise men follow its path and await your blessing,
Sleep well, my little happiness, dew is shining on every treebranch,
Your tiny body is weak, yet, you will have the earth and the sky.


You don't need to pay just make sure you enter the "grade".

Merry Xmas!


Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aranka: "Christmas lullaby"
10 mins
  -> In a Christmas context it must be "carol". Otherwise "lullaby" is OK as well.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christmas lullaby


Explanation:
This is the most frequent used term for it.

Andrea Vermesi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs