KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

Isten hírével

English translation: God speed, god speed, godspeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Isten hírével
English translation:God speed, god speed, godspeed
Entered by: xxxErika P

17:12 Mar 24, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: Isten hírével
Teljes mondat:
"Most Isten hírével, menj vissza ahonnan jöttél!":(nyers) "Now, with God speed(?) go back to where you came from!"
"God speed"?:-/ "God's farewell" nem lenne ideillőbb? (A "God" szót meg kell tartanom, mert egy erős biblikus allegória vonul végig ezen a passzuson.) Megjegyzéseket, javaslatokat várok! :-)
xxxErika P
godspeed or god speed
Explanation:
Ezt a keresett értelemben is használják.
Lásd: Merriam-Webster OnLine
One entry found for Godspeed.
Main Entry: Godˇspeed
Pronunciation: -'spEd
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English god speid, from the phrase God spede you God prosper you
Date: 15th century
: a prosperous journey : SUCCESS <bade him Godspeed>

Még egy jó hivatkozás:
5. To wish success or god fortune to, in any undertaking,
especially in setting out upon a journey.

Welcome the coming, speed the parting guest. --Pope.

{God speed you}, {them}, etc., may God speed you; or, may you
have good speed.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Gyanítottam hogy itt “God speed” lesz a helyes, de persze utólag kezdtem kételkedni. Köszönöm mindannyiótoknak a megerősítést! Katalinnak ítélem a pontokat mert ő arra is felhívta a figyelmemet hogy kisbetűvel (god) vagy akár egybe írva is használható ezt a kifejezés. A mellékelt referenciák is hasznosak. (A “with” tényleg nem szükséges.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Godspeedxxxkaytee
5godspeed or god speed
Katalin Horváth McClure
4God speedLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God speed


Explanation:
Ez a helyes kifejezés, nagyon apropó, gyakran használják

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
godspeed or god speed


Explanation:
Ezt a keresett értelemben is használják.
Lásd: Merriam-Webster OnLine
One entry found for Godspeed.
Main Entry: Godˇspeed
Pronunciation: -'spEd
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English god speid, from the phrase God spede you God prosper you
Date: 15th century
: a prosperous journey : SUCCESS <bade him Godspeed>

Még egy jó hivatkozás:
5. To wish success or god fortune to, in any undertaking,
especially in setting out upon a journey.

Welcome the coming, speed the parting guest. --Pope.

{God speed you}, {them}, etc., may God speed you; or, may you
have good speed.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?Godspeed
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/them
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Gyanítottam hogy itt “God speed” lesz a helyes, de persze utólag kezdtem kételkedni. Köszönöm mindannyiótoknak a megerősítést! Katalinnak ítélem a pontokat mert ő arra is felhívta a figyelmemet hogy kisbetűvel (god) vagy akár egybe írva is használható ezt a kifejezés. A mellékelt referenciák is hasznosak. (A “with” tényleg nem szükséges.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Godspeed


Explanation:
Ez a megfelelő kifejezés.

A mondat kb. igy szólhat:
Godspeed. Now go back to where you came from!

xxxkaytee