KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

ékeskedett szerényen meghúzódva

English translation: was there in all its beauty and modestly staying in the background


15:11 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: ékeskedett szerényen meghúzódva
'Ott ékeskedett szerényen meghúzódva.' Ki gondolné, egy motorról van szó... :-)
redhead
English translation:was there in all its beauty and modestly staying in the background
Explanation:
egy lehetöség

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-21 15:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps but instead of and. Also better flow:
was there in all its beauty but staying modestly in the background
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Köszönöm És Kellemes Ünnepeket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1was there in all its beauty and modestly staying in the backgroundxxxdenny
4 +1There it stood, in all its opulence, coyly withdrawn
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
4the bike stood there modestly still well aware of her ornamenting beauty
szilard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ékeskedett szerényen meghúzódva
was there in all its beauty and modestly staying in the background


Explanation:
egy lehetöség

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-21 15:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps but instead of and. Also better flow:
was there in all its beauty but staying modestly in the background

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Köszönöm És Kellemes Ünnepeket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke: Poetic. A but tényleg jobb.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bike stood there modestly still well aware of her ornamenting beauty


Explanation:
Her - mivel különleges érzéseket táplálhatunk szépsége iránt.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ékeskedett szerényen meghúzódva
There it stood, in all its opulence, coyly withdrawn


Explanation:
"coyly withdrawn" can also be "coyly retiring" or "retiring coyly".

I think the word "coy" expresses well the contradiction in the image: the ostentatiousness of the bike is coupled with a modest, yet slightly flirtatious retreat.

Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Nagyon koltoi! Tetszik.. :) Foleg. hogy motorrol van szo. :))) (Too many big words, though, in the explanation!)
1 day 21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Krisztina Vasarhelyi