KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

A HIK-EK OSZTÁLYOZÁSA

English translation: Classification of faults.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:A HIK-EK OSZTÁLYOZÁSA
English translation:Classification of faults.
Entered by: Leveleki

10:37 Jul 21, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Quality assurance
Hungarian term or phrase: A HIK-EK OSZTÁLYOZÁSA
As you are all probably aware by now, this is all to do with auditing a QCS (Quality control system). This heading is the next section after the last query. I cannot find (or guess) at what HIK is. Since the heading is witten all in capitals, I cannot even tell if it "hik" (a word??) or "HIK" (an abbreviation). Over to you all.
Leveleki
France
classification of causes
Explanation:
Hibaok is a common term in quality management, especially for ABC-Pareto analysis.
See below (at page 42):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-22 19:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"hibakategóriák\":
http://www.hns.gyor.hu/szoftver/1_2.htm
Selected response from:

Gabor Kun
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Gabor, This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4classification of causes
Gabor Kun
3Hallgatói Információs Központ, Student Information and Resource Centre
Dr. Janos Annus
2local information control/centre
xxxdenny


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A HIK-EK OSZTÁLYOZÁSA
Hallgatói Információs Központ, Student Information and Resource Centre


Explanation:
A Google 1ö ezernál többet adott ki a HIKüre ennek az eleén mind a Hallgatói Információs Központ szerepel. A link csak egy példa. Persze lehet, hogy teljesen rossz helyen tapogatózom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-21 10:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gave mora than 10 thousand for the \"Hallgatói Információs Központ\", in English: Student Information and Resource Centre. The link is an example. I may be totally mistaken, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-21 10:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos in the Hungarian text, I hope it is comprehensible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-21 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link, where HIK is together with Quality Assurance.
www.fil.hu/mobil/2004/Cseko_webversion.pdf
However there is another one, wjere HIK is mentioned in connection with high voltage ceramic capacitors.
I think, from the context it is the Studet Centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-21 11:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalsources.com/si/6008801772057/richwell.co
This is the ceramic capacitor website.


    Reference: http://www.proaction.hu/tpf/en/web/pages/subpage/index.php?i...
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A HIK-EK OSZTÁLYOZÁSA
local information control/centre


Explanation:
helyi információs kontroll
helyi információs központ

csak további lehetöságként

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A HIK-EK OSZTÁLYOZÁSA
classification of causes


Explanation:
Hibaok is a common term in quality management, especially for ABC-Pareto analysis.
See below (at page 42):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-22 19:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"hibakategóriák\":
http://www.hns.gyor.hu/szoftver/1_2.htm


    Reference: http://www.imvt.bme.hu/imvttest/segedanyag/1/gazdmegbiz_jegy...
    Reference: http://www.managementsupport.com/nl/abc-pareto.htm
Gabor Kun
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Gabor, This makes sense.