KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

beszállító

English translation: supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:beszállító
English translation:supplier
Entered by: Meturgan

00:33 Nov 21, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: beszállító
beszállítói rendszer kiépítése és működtetése
Meturgan
Hungary
supplier
Explanation:
establishment and operation of a suppliers' network.

"Suppliers' network" : Google 2220 találat, tehát ez az elterjedt kifejezés
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm gyors és kitűnő válaszát.
Szívélyes üdvözlettel,
Meturgan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3supplier
Csaba Ban
5establishment and operation of supply chain
Laszlo Prising
5suppliers' / sourcing network
Eva Blanar
5supply chain és suppliers network két külön dolog
Csaba Ban
5 -3Build up and work supplier systemZita 7


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supplier


Explanation:
establishment and operation of a suppliers' network.

"Suppliers' network" : Google 2220 találat, tehát ez az elterjedt kifejezés

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Köszönöm gyors és kitűnő válaszát.
Szívélyes üdvözlettel,
Meturgan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
14 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
7 hrs

agree  chemimedic
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suppliers' / sourcing network


Explanation:
"suppliers' network" focuses on the existence of subcontractors, "sourcing network" is rather about the corporate needs (also, this is more American)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Build up and work supplier system


Explanation:
To build up the system of the supplier companies that suplly the company in question with different products (i.e. raw material etc.) The kind of the supplier depends on the activity of the company.

Zita 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Csaba Ban: are you absolutely sure this is in English?
2 hrs

disagree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Semmikeppen sem lehet "work." Esetleg "maintain" vagy "run."
3 hrs

disagree  Eva Blanar: ... operate supplier network (not system, I'd say)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establishment and operation of supply chain


Explanation:
"Supply chain" is widely used in North America for "beszállítói hálózat"

Laszlo Prising
Canada
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
55 mins

disagree  Csaba Ban: bocs, de nem tudok egyetérteni. lásd mindjárt a következő hozzászólást.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply chain és suppliers network két külön dolog


Explanation:
"Supply chain" létezik, ez igaz, csak éppen mást jelent, mint a "Suppliers' network". Supply chain, a nevéből is látszik egy láncolat, vagyis egymást követő fázisok sorozata:

Supply Chain Management
The optimization of the entire fulfillment process, from consumer purchase back through retail store, retail DC, wholesaler, manufacturer DC, factory, raw material/component supplier, etc. for greater responsiveness, speed and efficiency

A Suppliers' network pedig mindazon beszállítók összessége, amelyek egy adott cég termelési fázisához állítják elő az alacsonyabb feldolgozottsági szintű termékeket. Általában nagy cégeknél használják ezt a kifejezést, pl. autóipar, számítástechnika, stb.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305