KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

bizomanyba adott keszlet, bizomanyosi keszlet

English translation: consignment stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bizomanyosi keszlet
English translation:consignment stock

18:00 Nov 25, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: bizomanyba adott keszlet, bizomanyosi keszlet
arukeszletrol van szo
Aranka
CONSIGNMENT STOCK
Explanation:
CONSIGNMENT STOCK Stock of bars or semi-fabricated gold products placed with a Bank by a client to stand as guarantee of payment.
http://www.virtual-gold.com/hallmark/glossary.htm

Consignment Stock The stock of goods held by an external customer which is still the property of the supplier but for which payment is only made when stock is sold or used by the customer
http://www.iolt.org.uk/sig/scimglossary.htm
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Koszonom szepe, sokat segitett.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CONSIGNMENT STOCK
Csaba Ban
5Goods on consignment or Consignment goodsxxxkesem


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CONSIGNMENT STOCK


Explanation:
CONSIGNMENT STOCK Stock of bars or semi-fabricated gold products placed with a Bank by a client to stand as guarantee of payment.
http://www.virtual-gold.com/hallmark/glossary.htm

Consignment Stock The stock of goods held by an external customer which is still the property of the supplier but for which payment is only made when stock is sold or used by the customer
http://www.iolt.org.uk/sig/scimglossary.htm

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Koszonom szepe, sokat segitett.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goods on consignment or Consignment goods


Explanation:
I agree with Csaba completely, this could be another way to put it, it means exactly the same, so as you like it. Good luck.


    Collins Business English Dictionary
xxxkesem