KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

meghirdetett

English translation: advertised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:meghirdetett
English translation:advertised
Entered by: Meturgan

15:40 Dec 9, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: meghirdetett
Pályázatomat azzal a szándékkal küldöm, hogy a Newspaper 2001. november 21-i számban meghirdetett Informatikai igazgatóhelyettesi pozícióra jelentkezzem.

Please help me to make from this complete sentence a real English one. This far I could only come up with some Hunglish type of sentences.
Thank you in advance,
Meturgan
Meturgan
Hungary
advertised
Explanation:
Még kerestem egy párat ha a másik nem tetszik:

In reply to your advertisement published in Newspaper on 21 Nov 2001, I am interested in becoming a ... for your company.

I'm writing to apply for the position of ... which was advertised on Nov 21, 2001 in Newspaper.

Ezek eredeti angol változatok. Én ezt tanultam az egyetemen.
(Én személyesen az utolsót választanám).
Remélem segit.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Kind Regards,
Meturgan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3advertised
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1published
Elvira Stoianov
4I am hereby applying to the position of ... announced on 21 November 2001 in Newspaper.Anna El�di
4announce, (disclosed)
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
published


Explanation:
I would like to apply for the position of ... that was published on November 21, 2001 in Newspaper.

... a pontos neve a pozicionak, ahogy az az ujsagban megjelent

ez egy pelda.Valtozat az van eleg

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Előfordulhat, hogy a Hunglish a nyerő!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertised


Explanation:
Még kerestem egy párat ha a másik nem tetszik:

In reply to your advertisement published in Newspaper on 21 Nov 2001, I am interested in becoming a ... for your company.

I'm writing to apply for the position of ... which was advertised on Nov 21, 2001 in Newspaper.

Ezek eredeti angol változatok. Én ezt tanultam az egyetemen.
(Én személyesen az utolsót választanám).
Remélem segit.


    tanultam
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Kind Regards,
Meturgan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkesem
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aranka
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chemimedic
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announce, (disclosed)


Explanation:
Az `announce'-ot az Orszagh-fele nagyszotar is hozza. A `discolse'-t is figyelmet erdemlo lehetoseg.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am hereby applying to the position of ... announced on 21 November 2001 in Newspaper.


Explanation:
Alternative: Please accept my application to the position of ... (etc).

Anna El�di
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4