International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

hirdetési bevételek / reklámköltés

English translation: advertising revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hirdetési bevételek / reklámköltés
English translation:advertising revenue
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

20:46 May 28, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: hirdetési bevételek / reklámköltés
A hirdetési bevételeknél az újságok hirdetési bevételeiről van szó, a második esetben arról az összegről, amit a hirdetők reklámra elköltöttek (amiből a hirdetési bevétel lett): publicity vagy advertisement vagy valami más?
Sajnos, ez most nagyon sürgős!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
advertising revenue
Explanation:
Az ujsag szempontjabol advertising revenue.

A hirdeto szempontjabol

advertising costs vagy advertising budget vagy advertising expenditure
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8advertising revenue
JANOS SAMU
5 +2advertising expendituregabw
5advertising revenues/promotion spending
texlazar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertising expenditure


Explanation:
ez a reklámköltség v. -költés. Az elsôt sajna nem tudom biztosan, de ha eszembe jut vmi, jelentkezem.

gabw
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Expenditure vs. expenditures: nyelvtanilag mindkettő helyes, Google arány: 2:3. A (tapasztalatra alapuló) kommentárom alant tehát túl szigorú volt, elnézést János Samu :-)
9 hrs

agree  Michael Moskowitz
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
advertising revenue


Explanation:
Az ujsag szempontjabol advertising revenue.

A hirdeto szempontjabol

advertising costs vagy advertising budget vagy advertising expenditure


    Ogilvy & Matter report
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1497
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
49 mins

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez a jó megoldás.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Andras Szekany
7 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
8 hrs

agree  Endre Both: A második: advertising expenditureS vagy advertising spending
9 hrs

agree  Michael Moskowitz
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising revenues/promotion spending


Explanation:
Nem túl precíznek tűnik a magyar sem. Hirdetés, reklám -- össze szokták mosni.

texlazar
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101