KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

elévült kötelezettségek

English translation: lapsed liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elévült kötelezettségek
English translation:lapsed liabilities
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

15:22 Jul 9, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: elévült kötelezettségek
Egy barátomnak kell, ennél több szövegkörnyezetet nem tudok, sajna.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
lapsed liabilities
Explanation:
Csak az Adótörvényre tudok hirtelen hivatkozni..
elévül - lapse
kötelezettség (itt) - liability

[1990. évi XCI. törvény az adózás rendjéről / Act XCI of 1990 on the Rules of Taxation]
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lapsed liabilities
Ildiko Santana
4expired or lapsed obligationsxxxdenny
4 -1obsolete/expired liabilities
texlazar
3time-barred liabilities
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obsolete/expired liabilities


Explanation:
első blikkre, fejből. Egy kis szövegkörnyezet vagy más infó azért segítene....

texlazar
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: obsolete = elavult (pl. obsolete stock), expired = lejárt (pl. expired bill = vagyis éppen, hogy kifizetendő váltó)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elévült kötelezettségek
expired or lapsed obligations


Explanation:
choice would depend on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy (nem arab) pe\'lda:
If during this time frame, cap reports that the status of Certchanged to valid, then the expired obligation is re-pealed (Rule R12). Otherwise, when the obligation fires,
the term role(R) is removed from the control state of x,thus nullifying its privileges (Rule R15). (From: Formal Treatment of Certificate RevocationUnder Communal Access Control* Xuhui Ao Naftaly H. Minsky{ao,minsky}@cs.rutgers.edu
Department of Computer ScienceRutgers University, Piscataway, NJ 08854 )




xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: ez szerintem "lejárt vagy elévült kötelmek" - erre csak egy arab weboldalt találtam (almahdi.mybravenet.com/issue5/page4.html ), de most nem akarok elmerülni az iszlámban
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elévült kötelezettségek
time-barred liabilities


Explanation:
esetleg barred liabilities. Van még a forfeiture, amit használnak elévült mérlegtételekre, de azt hiszem, azt inkább az eszközoldalra értik

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdenny: time-barred means beyond statutory limit; barred means simply not allowed - clearly incorrect
48 mins

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapsed liabilities


Explanation:
Csak az Adótörvényre tudok hirtelen hivatkozni..
elévül - lapse
kötelezettség (itt) - liability

[1990. évi XCI. törvény az adózás rendjéről / Act XCI of 1990 on the Rules of Taxation]


    Reference: http://www.tring.hu/jogasz/magyar/
    Reference: http://www.tring.hu/jogasz/angol/
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
thx