KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bolcses

English translation: Philologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bölcsész
English translation:Philologist
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

01:48 Dec 21, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / diploma
Hungarian term or phrase: bolcses
Angol nyelv szakos bolcses

Sorry for the English-only keyboard
Michael Moskowitz
Philologist
Explanation:
Philologist. Diplomán minden esetben így szerepel.

Angol (nyelv) szakos bölcsész: Philologist in English Studies

As Ildikó noted above, the correct spelling is "bölcsész".
Selected response from:

Katalin K.
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3student in the faculty of arts
Ildiko Santana
5PhilologistKatalin K.
4bolcsesWicza


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolcses


Explanation:
with a major in English

Wicza
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Philologist


Explanation:
Philologist. Diplomán minden esetben így szerepel.

Angol (nyelv) szakos bölcsész: Philologist in English Studies

As Ildikó noted above, the correct spelling is "bölcsész".


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?q=b%C3%B6lcs%C3%A9sz+%22philolog...
Katalin K.
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bölcsész
student in the faculty of arts


Explanation:
The correct spelling is BÖLCSÉSZ.

bölcsész (hallgató):
arts student / student in the faculty of arts / student in the faculty of liberal arts (School of English and American Studies)

Bölcsész végzettség: BA, MA or PhD.
http://to.arts.u-szeged.hu/szakleirasok/MA/BÖLCSÉSZ MESTERSZ...

Bölcsészettudományi kar:
ELTE Bölcsészettudományi Kar honlapja:
http://www.btk.elte.hu/
ELTE Faculty of Humanities homepage:
http://btk.elte.hu/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-21 16:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. Katalin's comment: If we are referring to a graduate from said school ("bölcsész (szakember)"), then the translation would be "scholar, arts graduate." Here is a handy glossary, specifically for terminology used at ELTE:
http://www.c3.hu/~ecsomay/nora/wordl.htm
"Hungarian-English Glossary Of University Terminology
A szójegyzék célja, hogy az ELTE (és különösen a Bölcsészkar) polgárai és hivatalai angol nyelvû levelezésükben, kiadványaikban, fordításaikban lehetõleg egyöntetû és egyértelmû szakszókinccsel adják vissza a tanulmányi rend magyar kifejezéseit."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  János Untener
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

disagree  Katalin K.: Inkább végzett személyről lehet szó, mint hallgatóról. Bár igaz, köznyelvben használjuk a bölcsészt bölcsészhallgató megjelelölésére is.
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Julia Prazsmary
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days
  -> Köszönöm