KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kifutó szerződések újraversenyeztetése

English translation: re-tendering nearly expired contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kifutó szerződések újraversenyeztetése
English translation:re-tendering nearly expired contracts
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

12:00 Nov 18, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: Kifutó szerződések újraversenyeztetése
A vállalatnak keretszerződése van a szállítóval adott mennyiségű termék beszerzésére, és amikor kimerülőben van a szerződéses mennyiség, újra megversenyezteti a szállítót. Erre az egész kifejezésre keresek egy jó fordulatot.
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
re-tendering nearly expired contracts
Explanation:
Szerintem "re-tendering nearly expired contracts", esetleg "re-tendering expiring contracts"
Pl.:
"Re-tendering expired contracts at terminals has Drewry warned, divided the private sector by displeasing the incumbent operators and bringing rejoice to outsiders."
"...as many as 55 out of 98 expired or nearly expired port terminal contracts will be re-tendered."
http://www.portfinanceinternational.com/categories/regulatio...

Újraversenyeztetésre (re-tendering) kerül sor akkor is, ha nem érkezett megfelelő ajánlat (bid), pl.:
http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/app-acq/sp-ps/clients/achats-pr...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5requiring contracted supplier to rebid for renewal of contract before expiration
JANOS SAMU
4re-tendering nearly expired contracts
Ildiko Santana
4Rebidding for expiring contracts
danny boyd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rebidding for expiring contracts


Explanation:
Rebidding for expiring contracts

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-tendering nearly expired contracts


Explanation:
Szerintem "re-tendering nearly expired contracts", esetleg "re-tendering expiring contracts"
Pl.:
"Re-tendering expired contracts at terminals has Drewry warned, divided the private sector by displeasing the incumbent operators and bringing rejoice to outsiders."
"...as many as 55 out of 98 expired or nearly expired port terminal contracts will be re-tendered."
http://www.portfinanceinternational.com/categories/regulatio...

Újraversenyeztetésre (re-tendering) kerül sor akkor is, ha nem érkezett megfelelő ajánlat (bid), pl.:
http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/app-acq/sp-ps/clients/achats-pr...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requiring contracted supplier to rebid for renewal of contract before expiration


Explanation:
Azt hiszem, hogy ez a pontosabb kifejezés, amely tartalmazza azt is, hogy a szerződtető szorítja rá a beszállítót az ismételt ajánlattevésre, mert más ajánlatokat is komolyan meg akar vizsgálni.


    Reference: http://m.outsourcingleadership.com/knowledgebase/articles/re...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 80