KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

nézettségi mutató

English translation: ratings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:nézettségi mutató
English translation:ratings
Entered by: hunvagyok

09:10 Aug 21, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Hungarian term or phrase: nézettségi mutató
Nézettségi mutató, hallgatottsági mutató. Hogy fordítsam ezeket? Előre is köszönöm a segítséget!
hunvagyok
ratings
Explanation:
általánosan használható minden efféle esetben
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget! Azt hiszem ez a legegyszerűbb és legmindennapibb kifejezés erre, sokszor hallottam már én is, de nem jutott eszembe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ratings
János Untener
5viewer ranking
JANOS SAMU
5ratings point of viewership
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ratings


Explanation:
általánosan használható minden efféle esetben

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget! Azt hiszem ez a legegyszerűbb és legmindennapibb kifejezés erre, sokszor hallottam már én is, de nem jutott eszembe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: (simán, vagy ha muszáj: viewer(ship) ratings, audience ratings, stb.)
11 mins

disagree  JANOS SAMU: Ez csak egy része a válasznak és ez sok mindenre alkalmazható. Ez azért fontos, mert így pontatlan, és ha valaki a szójegyzékben angolból magyarr keresi, akkor nem biztos, hogy nézettséget talál.
16 mins
  -> ha valaki sokat néz amerikai tévét akkor az én vagyok (sajnos), a "ratings"-et használják mindig számszerűség mutatónál is, számtalanszor hallottam ezt a "viewer ranking"-gel szemben, amit őszintén szólva még szinte soha, esetlenül is hangozna szerintem

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Igen simán ratings. http://www.audiencedialogue.net/meas-tv.html -> "Ratings< are a measure of audience size, not (as you might guess) of popularity. If a program gets a rating of 20, that means that 20% of households in the survey area were watching it,
40 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
59 mins

agree  Annamaria Amik: a román nyelv át is vette ezt az angol kifejezést
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
12 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
20 hrs

agree  Éva Szilágyi
23 hrs

agree  Katalin Varga-Pinter
23 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day20 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratings point of viewership


Explanation:
Alaposabb kutatást végeztem, és megtaláltam a szükséges szakszót a meghatározásával.
Ratings point is a measure of viewership of a particular television program.
One single television ratings point (or TVR) represents 1% of viewers in the surveyed area in a given minute. As of 2004, there are an estimated 109.6 million television households in the USA. Thus, a single national household ratings point represents 1%, or 1,096,000 households for the 2004-05 season. When used for the broadcast of a program, the average rating across the duration of the show is typically given. Ratings points are often used for specific demographics rather than just households. For example a ratings point among the key 18-49 year olds demographic is equivalent to 1% of all 18-49 year olds in the country.


    Reference: http://www.huntas.com/trpcheck.htm
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Just "ratings points"; if you want to put "viewership" in, then the construction would more likely be "viewership ratings points". But I'm not sure the HU "mutató" is this specific.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viewer ranking


Explanation:
Míg a rating a minősítés, a viewer ranking a nézettség, azaz a ratingnél külső szerv, minősítő határozza meg, hogy mennyire népszerű a film, show stb., a ranking alapján, addig a rankingnél a számszerűség a mutató. Ugyanez a helyzet a hallgatottságnál.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-21 18:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ezek szerint tévedtem. Ugyanakkor a médiában is keverik a rankinget és a ratingset. Ez nem mentesít a rossz válasz alól. Elnézést.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Dabi
3 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: ez a rangsor volna, ha egyáltalán, nem? Tehát relative (de akkor is úgy mondják, hogy "third in the ratings", stb) - a ratings viszont az abszolut nézettség(i százalék, stb.). Lásd http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nielsen_ratings
25 mins

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Agree w/ Jim. This is "rangsor." "Ratings" is correct, "ranking" is not. A typical example of "ratings": http://tvbythenumbers.com/category/sports/2010-fifa-world-cu...
48 mins