KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mintaelem

English translation: sample (element)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mintaelem
English translation:sample (element)
Entered by: Szilas Cseh

15:21 Dec 19, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: mintaelem
mintaelem alapján készített negatív minta
Szilas Cseh
Serbia
sample
Explanation:
Az építőiparban a mintaelemnek, mintadarabnak mindig 'sample' a neve.
A többit hozzáadják: sample panel, sample brick, window sample, floor tile sample, stb.
Ha tesztelésre használják, "test sample panel", stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-19 18:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mondatod: Negative mould made off the sample.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3original model / positive modelEva Ballentine
5samplejuvera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original model / positive model


Explanation:
What Is A Mold, Anyway?
Simply put, a mold is a negative impression taken from a positive model (similar to the negative of a photograph). Your objective in making a mold is to reproduce an original model as true to the original as possible. The mold rubber should capture every last bit of detail, texture, dimension, etc. of the original.


    Reference: http://www.smooth-on.com/howtomakemolds.htm
Eva Ballentine
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd
1 min
  -> köszönöm

agree  Attila Piróth
3 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Meturgan
22 hrs
  -> köszönöm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sample


Explanation:
Az építőiparban a mintaelemnek, mintadarabnak mindig 'sample' a neve.
A többit hozzáadják: sample panel, sample brick, window sample, floor tile sample, stb.
Ha tesztelésre használják, "test sample panel", stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-19 18:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mondatod: Negative mould made off the sample.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Köszönöm