KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

egybeépített épületek

English translation: attached buildings


09:42 Jan 12, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: egybeépített épületek
energiamérleg felvétele esetén az egybépített épületek torzítják az adatokat
Samsung
English translation:attached buildings
Explanation:
Bár ez gyanúsan túl egyszerű így...

ellentétje a detached (különálló)

http://www.rbwm.gov.uk/web/bc_charges_detached_attached_buil...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-12 19:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bocsánat a félreírásért: ellentéte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-13 10:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Közben eszembe jutott még az "integral" kifejezés is. Ezt főleg a garázsra szokták használni, amikor az a ház szerves részét képezi, olyan formában, hogy teljesen be van építve a házba. Ezt is lehetne egybeépítettnek hívni, de mivel itt általánosan épületekről van szó, a szövegkörnyezetbe inkább az "attached" illik, ami azt jelenti, hogy pl. két épületnek közös az egyik oldalfala.
Selected response from:

xxxzsuzsa369
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, amilyen egyszerű, olyan logikus. Szerintem is biztosan jó!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conjoined or adjoining buildingsxxxElevenít
5joined buildingshunor
4 +1attached buildingsxxxzsuzsa369


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached buildings


Explanation:
Bár ez gyanúsan túl egyszerű így...

ellentétje a detached (különálló)

http://www.rbwm.gov.uk/web/bc_charges_detached_attached_buil...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-12 19:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bocsánat a félreírásért: ellentéte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-13 10:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Közben eszembe jutott még az "integral" kifejezés is. Ezt főleg a garázsra szokták használni, amikor az a ház szerves részét képezi, olyan formában, hogy teljesen be van építve a házba. Ezt is lehetne egybeépítettnek hívni, de mivel itt általánosan épületekről van szó, a szövegkörnyezetbe inkább az "attached" illik, ami azt jelenti, hogy pl. két épületnek közös az egyik oldalfala.

xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, amilyen egyszerű, olyan logikus. Szerintem is biztosan jó!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerintem erről van szó.
4 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joined buildings


Explanation:
keress rá a neten akár a képek között

hunor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjoined or adjoining buildings


Explanation:
There isn't really an opposite of detached when used in 'detached housing'. Attached sounds awkward, though you can find examples.

The meaning that is being expressed is contiguous, as one, not just necessarily that they are attached.

Conjoined buildings are those which are nessarily physically joined whereas adjoining expresses the idea that the individual blocks of a construction plan constitute 'one building'. Deciding between these two depends on context and the details of the construction plan.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The European Parliament in Strasbourg is a unique structure, comprised of three conjoined buildings: the Louise Weiss, the Winston Churchill and the ..."
  • "Plan of the buildings adjoining the Palace of Westminster as they existed in 1800"

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
    Reference: http://www.alsace.worldweb.com/LowerAlsace/Strasbourg/Sights...
xxxElevenít
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11