KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kivitelezés

English translation: construction, building construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kivitelezés
English translation:construction, building construction
Entered by: Jilt

11:45 Feb 2, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / House building
Hungarian term or phrase: kivitelezés
Dear forum,

How is this to be translated?

Context:
(letter of the contractor to the client)
A megallapodasunk szerint a cegunk elvallalta az on csaladi hazanak a kivitelezeset es a szerkezeti felepiteset a lakhatasi engedelyig.

If 'kivitelez' means 'to built the whole thing', isn't 'szerkezeti felepites' redundant then? How do 'kivitelezes' and 'szerkezeti felepites' relate to one another?

Thanks for you help!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
construction, building construction
Explanation:
In this sentence: ...our company will undertake the complete construction of your (family) house up to...

You are right to question the "szerkezeti felépítés" part of the sentence, because "kivitelezés" - construction is not feasible without the structure. I would question the competence of the builder who sends out such a confirmation letter.

If you want to keep both expressions in the sentence, you would have to tweak it a bit: ...undertake the structural and general construction of the house...
I would bring "structural" forward, as it is the primary object of the construction in this sentence. (But of course, it depends on the type of structure they are building - traditional brick construction is part and parcel, the two aspects of the construction would be inseparable.)

I also wrote "building construction" into the target term, it would apply to text where it is not obvious what sort of construction they are talking about, but here the sentence itself explains it.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4construction, building constructionjuvera
3implementation
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation


Explanation:
In my opinion kivitelezés is a more general term; szerkezeti felépítés, which means the construction of the (structure of the) house, is a part of it.

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction, building construction


Explanation:
In this sentence: ...our company will undertake the complete construction of your (family) house up to...

You are right to question the "szerkezeti felépítés" part of the sentence, because "kivitelezés" - construction is not feasible without the structure. I would question the competence of the builder who sends out such a confirmation letter.

If you want to keep both expressions in the sentence, you would have to tweak it a bit: ...undertake the structural and general construction of the house...
I would bring "structural" forward, as it is the primary object of the construction in this sentence. (But of course, it depends on the type of structure they are building - traditional brick construction is part and parcel, the two aspects of the construction would be inseparable.)

I also wrote "building construction" into the target term, it would apply to text where it is not obvious what sort of construction they are talking about, but here the sentence itself explains it.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Ted Toghia
16 hrs

agree  hollowman2
20 hrs

agree  Éva Szilágyi
1 day1 hr