KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tagiskola - központi-iskola

English translation: (campus - main campus) or (branch school - main school)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tagiskola - központi-iskola
English translation:(campus - main campus) or (branch school - main school)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

14:10 Feb 19, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hungarian term or phrase: tagiskola - központi-iskola
Could someone PLEASE explain (translate) the difference between these two types of schools, or the English equivalents??
Leveleki
France
campus - main campus
Explanation:
The translation above may not be the best, but you asked for an explanation, and that's what I am trying to give you.

The "tagiskola" is a fairly recent concept in Hungary, usually it refers to a small school (usually elementary) in a small town or village that belongs to a larger school in a nearby city. Think about it as a company with a branch office somewhere. The larger school has the administrative responsibility of the small school "branch", sometimes they share teachers (specialty teachers, such as art or music) may be commuting between the main school and the other campus.
This is an effort to make school districts more efficient, reducing costs, but still offer schooling for children in smaller, more isolated communities without forcing them to commute to the city.
Recently many small village schools lost their "independence" this way, they became "branches" or sub-campuses of other schools. Some argue for the benefits of this, some argue against the concept, it is a bit controversial these days.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Dear Katalin
Even though I did not use your actual translations, I am awarding you the points because I found your explanation to be eminently helpful and useful. Thanks very much. Csokok across the Atlantic (if you don't mind!), Akos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3branch/satellite school - main schooljuvera
4member school - main schoolaebalm
4campus - main campus
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campus - main campus


Explanation:
The translation above may not be the best, but you asked for an explanation, and that's what I am trying to give you.

The "tagiskola" is a fairly recent concept in Hungary, usually it refers to a small school (usually elementary) in a small town or village that belongs to a larger school in a nearby city. Think about it as a company with a branch office somewhere. The larger school has the administrative responsibility of the small school "branch", sometimes they share teachers (specialty teachers, such as art or music) may be commuting between the main school and the other campus.
This is an effort to make school districts more efficient, reducing costs, but still offer schooling for children in smaller, more isolated communities without forcing them to commute to the city.
Recently many small village schools lost their "independence" this way, they became "branches" or sub-campuses of other schools. Some argue for the benefits of this, some argue against the concept, it is a bit controversial these days.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dear Katalin
Even though I did not use your actual translations, I am awarding you the points because I found your explanation to be eminently helpful and useful. Thanks very much. Csokok across the Atlantic (if you don't mind!), Akos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member school - main school


Explanation:
Just an alternative translation to the previous one.

Example sentence(s):
  • Az aprófalvas településszerkezetből következően az országban vannak olyan iskolák, amelyek most éppen nem tudják teljesíteni az előírt létszámhatárokat, de földrajzi elhelyezkedésük miatt a környező települések tényleges, közszolg

    Reference: http://www.gyerekesely.hu/content/view/54/1/
    Reference: http://hvg.hu/velemeny/200723HVGFriss268.aspx
aebalm
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branch/satellite school - main school


Explanation:
A branch school nevet ajánlanám, mert a satellite gyakran valóban satellite-en keresztül végzett oktatást jelent, és itt nem arról van szó, de az ilyen tagiskolára a satellite school elnevezés is használatos, az UN előszeretettel használja.

A large number of residents of Jesmond and Gosforth signed a petition to have a branch school opened in their district... www.myhometown-schools.co.uk/school_members_comments.aspx?s...

At present, the main school is located on Iheiya Island, with a branch school in Shinjuku Ward, Tokyo. There is a plan to construct additional branch schools in ten areas on the main island of Okinawa and on its outer islands.
www.nira.or.jp/past/publ/seiken/ev13n01.html

A newly created board handled the operations of the "main" school (Franklin Park) and the "branch" school (Rhodes School).
www.franklinparklibrary.org/84history

A ‘branch school’, also referred to as a ‘satelite school’... separate location from the main school.
www.undp.org/rbap/country_office/cca/cca-vietnam2004.pdf

Under a satellite school system, whereby primary classes operate at village. level attached administratively to a main school...unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0014/001409/140949e.pdf

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm. :)

agree  xxxhollowman
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days13 hrs