KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

hibapont

English translation: error point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hibapont
English translation:error point
Entered by: Palko Agi

10:46 Nov 6, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Hungarian term or phrase: hibapont
Dolgozatjavításkor nem minden hiba azonos értékű. Például a spelling csak egy hibapont, a tanult nyelvtani anyagban vétett hiba, a szóhasználat viszont kettő. (Nem fordítási problémám, hanem tanításhoz kellene.)

Azt találtam a szótárban, hogy penalty, de az sportnyelvi szó, nem?


Köszi.
Palko Agi
error points
Explanation:
A penalty-t sporton kívül is bőven használják. Talán penalty points-ként még jobb, ezt használják pl. közlekedésrendészeti büntetőpontként is:

The Irish Penalty Points system has been introduced on a phased basis with speeding the first offence to be covered. Under the system a driver accumulating 12 points within a 3-year period will automatically lose their driving licence for 6 months. For more information visit www.penaltypoints.ie

http://www.traceysolicitors.ie/driving-penalty.htm

A Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture-ban a következők szerepelnek a penalty címszónál:
1. a punishment for breaking a law, rule, or legal agreement
2. [of] suffering or loss that is a result of one's condition or situation
3. (in sports) ...

Mindezek fényében ezt inkább büntetőpontnak mondanám.

Az error points jobbnak tűnik, pl.

Each essay will be worth 100 points. Be aware that I will allow an average of ONLY 3 errors per page of text (approximately 1 per 100 words) before dropping your grade for correctness. You will receive an initial content score and error points (2 per error) will be subtracted from that initial content score to provide a correctness score. Then the content score and the correctness score will be averaged to form your final grade on each paper.

If total errors equal 1-10 points, no adjustment to overall grade is made. If error points equal 11-20, the overall grade is lowered one letter (10 points). If error points equal 21-30, the overall grade is lowered 2 letters (20 points); 31-40 points, 3 letters (30 points).

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3error points
Attila Piróth
4Penalty point
Albion Languages Kft.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
error points


Explanation:
A penalty-t sporton kívül is bőven használják. Talán penalty points-ként még jobb, ezt használják pl. közlekedésrendészeti büntetőpontként is:

The Irish Penalty Points system has been introduced on a phased basis with speeding the first offence to be covered. Under the system a driver accumulating 12 points within a 3-year period will automatically lose their driving licence for 6 months. For more information visit www.penaltypoints.ie

http://www.traceysolicitors.ie/driving-penalty.htm

A Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture-ban a következők szerepelnek a penalty címszónál:
1. a punishment for breaking a law, rule, or legal agreement
2. [of] suffering or loss that is a result of one's condition or situation
3. (in sports) ...

Mindezek fényében ezt inkább büntetőpontnak mondanám.

Az error points jobbnak tűnik, pl.

Each essay will be worth 100 points. Be aware that I will allow an average of ONLY 3 errors per page of text (approximately 1 per 100 words) before dropping your grade for correctness. You will receive an initial content score and error points (2 per error) will be subtracted from that initial content score to provide a correctness score. Then the content score and the correctness score will be averaged to form your final grade on each paper.

If total errors equal 1-10 points, no adjustment to overall grade is made. If error points equal 11-20, the overall grade is lowered one letter (10 points). If error points equal 21-30, the overall grade is lowered 2 letters (20 points); 31-40 points, 3 letters (30 points).




    Reference: http://www.public.iastate.edu/~gbetcher/373/373syl.html
    Reference: http://www.sjcd.cc.tx.us/south/english/Eng2328.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B: Ha viszont csak a jókra adnak pontot (vagy ami a hibapontok levonása után megmarad), akkor "score"-t használnak. Általános és szakmai szövegben egyaránt helytállóak.
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ez jobb, mint a penalty points, az nagyon az autóvezetési (szabálysértési) büntetőpontokra asszociál.
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penalty point


Explanation:
This is what we use in British English in this context.

Albion Languages Kft.
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian