KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Engineering (general)

badella

English translation: sealed container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:badella
English translation:sealed container
Entered by: Andrea Garamvölgyi

12:12 Mar 7, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / magyarról angolra
Hungarian term or phrase: badella
http://www.plasztim.hu/images/badella.jpg

itt van a fotója
van ennek angol elnevezése, vagy körül kell írni?
Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
sealed container
Explanation:
a képen szereplő tárgy nemrégiben szerepelt anyanyelvi anyagomban
Selected response from:

László Zsák
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sealed containerLászló Zsák
4Salvage DrumHungary GMK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sealed container


Explanation:
a képen szereplő tárgy nemrégiben szerepelt anyanyelvi anyagomban

László Zsák
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Réka Kovács
1 min
  -> kösz!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
43 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Peter Johansson
50 mins
  -> köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salvage Drum


Explanation:
"Polyethylene salvage drums for use in containing hazardous materials and in overpacking other drums containing hazardous materials.."
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5560510-description.html

A google-ba ha beírod a képek azonosak.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ugyanilyen veszélyesanyag tárolására szolgáló tartályok vannak a képen:

http://images.google.hu/images?um=1&hl=hu&newwindow=1&q=Salv...




    Reference: http://www.anytimeproducts.com/meg/eagle_Spill%20Containment...
Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: Sztem ez a "kármentő edény"
8 hrs
  -> Igen, a maradékot (hulladékot) teszik ilyen biztonságos, általában duplafalu edénybe, a kár megelőzése végett.