szennyvíztisztítás

English translation: wastewater treatment

Hungarian term or phrase:szennyvíztisztítás
English translation:wastewater treatment
Entered by: Agnes and Peter Hudacsek

11:20 Oct 23, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Hungarian term or phrase: szennyvíztisztítás
Mivel az agglomeráció települései a szigorúbb szennyvíztisztítási határértékeket meghatározó Balaton törvény hatálya alá esnek, Hegyesden szükséges egy új szennyvíztisztító telep megépítése is.
mityo
Hungary
wastewater treatment
Explanation:
Van olyan is, hogy wastewater purification, de ez egy általánosabb fogalom
Selected response from:

Agnes and Peter Hudacsek
Hungary
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wastewater treatment
Agnes and Peter Hudacsek
5 +1sewage treatment, wastewater treatment
Tibor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
szennyvíztisztítás
wastewater treatment


Explanation:
Van olyan is, hogy wastewater purification, de ez egy általánosabb fogalom


    Reference: http://www.ceh.ac.uk/sections/bm/UBENEFIT.htm
Agnes and Peter Hudacsek
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: én is így szoktam
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Janos Annus: weastewater treatment standards, and wastewater treatment plant
3 hrs

agree  Andrei Ersek
4 hrs

agree  Eva Ballentine
4 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day 19 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szennyvíztisztítás
sewage treatment, wastewater treatment


Explanation:
Szakirodalom mindkettőt használja. Több millió találat mindkettőre az interneten.

Tibor
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Széphegyi
21 mins