International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

(vezető) forgalmazó

English translation: (primary) dealer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:(vezető) forgalmazó
English translation:(primary) dealer
Entered by: Csaba Ban

19:40 Jun 23, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: (vezető) forgalmazó
ingatlanalap befektetési jegyeinek forgalmazói és vezető forgalmazója

Mindenképpen olyan megoldást keresek, ahol a "forgalmazó" fordítását tartalmazza a "vezető forgalmazó" fordítása.

köszi.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
(primary) dealer
Explanation:
Jó lenne egy kicsit több szövegkörnyezet (pl. melyik országról van szó), anélkül az általános dealer (forgalmazó), ill. "primary dealer" elnevezést ajánlom.
"Primary Dealer
A designation given by the Federal Reserve System to commercial banks or broker/dealers who meet specific criteria, including capital requirements and participation in Treasury auctions. "

@dealer
An individual or entity, such as a securities firm, when it acts as a principal and stands ready to buy and sell for its own account. More generally, an individual or entity which buys and sells products and holds an inventory."

http://www.investorwords.com/3827/Primary_Dealer.html
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
köszi szépen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(primary) dealer
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1lead manager
Ágnes Fülöp
4retailer, leading retailerxxxdenny
3(head) broker-dealerEva Ballentine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vezető) forgalmazó
(primary) dealer


Explanation:
Jó lenne egy kicsit több szövegkörnyezet (pl. melyik országról van szó), anélkül az általános dealer (forgalmazó), ill. "primary dealer" elnevezést ajánlom.
"Primary Dealer
A designation given by the Federal Reserve System to commercial banks or broker/dealers who meet specific criteria, including capital requirements and participation in Treasury auctions. "

@dealer
An individual or entity, such as a securities firm, when it acts as a principal and stands ready to buy and sell for its own account. More generally, an individual or entity which buys and sells products and holds an inventory."

http://www.investorwords.com/3827/Primary_Dealer.html

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
köszi szépen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: ha kereskedő cég lenne, akkor én azt mondanám, hogy "Main Distributor", de így egyetértek ezzel.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vezetõ) forgalmazó
retailer, leading retailer


Explanation:
1. A primary dealer megoldás jó.
2. A retailer abban különbözik a dealer-től, hogy elaprózottabb forgalmazásra utal, tehát úgyszólván kisker tevékenység esetén használandó. Ha szöveg erre utal, akkor javasolható ez a megoldás.


xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez valóban kiskereskedelmi tevékenységre utal. A pénzügyi szektorban csak szolgáltatások esetén hallottam/láttam eddig, értékpapírokkal broker/dealer-ek foglalkoznak.
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(vezető) forgalmazó
(head) broker-dealer


Explanation:
Attol fugg hova es milyen celbol keszul a forditas!!!!

A dealer, amit Katalin helyesen javasolt, a sajat tulajdonaban levo "papirok" adasvetelet hajtja vegre, tehat kockazatot is vallal.

A broker (ami viszont sokkal elterjedtebb, koznyelvi forma) csak mint kozvetito mukodik dolgozik (bar hasznaljak a dealerre is).

A broker-dealer szinten hivatalos nev es arra a szemlyre, cegre utal, akik egyszer mint brokerek jatszanak szerepet, de mas tranzakciokban dealer szerepet toltik be. A legtobb befektetesi bank ilyen!


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/broker-dealer.asp
Eva Ballentine
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vezető) forgalmazó
lead manager


Explanation:
a cégnél, ahol dolgoztam ezt használtuk...

lead manager
The commercial or investment bank which has primary responsibility for organizing a given credit or bond issuance. This bank will find other lending organizations or underwriters to create the syndicate, negotiate terms with the issuer, and assess market conditions. also called syndicate manager, managing underwriter or lead underwriter.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/2744/lead_manager.html
Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerintem ez csak a kibocsátásra vonatkozik, illetve annak folyamatára. A forgalmazás ezután következik, és folyamatosan működik.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Ěđďńĺßň íá ęáëÝóĺéň ôď Áń÷çăĺßď ĂĹĹČÁ ęáé íá ćçôŢóĺéň ôď ČÜë. Ĺđé÷ĺéńŢó. Ĺăţ áőôü Ýęáíá ěĺôÜ ôď ó÷üëéď ôçň ÍÜíôéáň. Ĺßíáé đÜíôá ĺęĺß. 6551900/Óßăďőńá http://www.hellenicnavy.gr/dy_hierarchy2.asp /ĐáńÝá ěĺ ôá Äéáęëáä. äüăěáôá.Ĺđßóçň áíýđáńęôď ôěŢěá :-))

agree  Eva Blanar: szerintem nem lehet a magyarhoz hasonlóan kifejezni: esetleg a global lead manager - lead manager megkülönböztetést lehetne használni, de a megnevezések nagyon cifrák (pl. co-lead, joint co-lead managers), ill. létezik a "distributors" is
6 days
  -> ;-)