KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

fegyelmi-felelősség felvetés

English translation: initiate disciplinary action


09:41 Jul 25, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: fegyelmi-felelősség felvetés
Tevékenységünk harmadik irányaként a korrupcióhoz nagyon gyakran kapcsolódó bűncselekmények (hűtlen kezelés, hanyag kezelés, köz- magánokirat hamisítás, számviteli fegyelem megsértése) feltárásakor büntetőjogi szankciók kezdeményezésével, illetve a fegyelmi-felelősség felvetésével lépünk fel.

Describing activities of the State Audit Office.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:initiate disciplinary action
Explanation:
Szerintem ez az angol megfelelö. A fegyelmi felelösség túl kelet-európai fordulat.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initiate disciplinary actionxxxdenny
4pointing out the responsibilityAndras Mohay
3 +1placing disciplinary responsibility (on someone)
susanna b


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fegyelmi-felelősség felvetés
placing disciplinary responsibility (on someone)


Explanation:
I think raising responsibility only means that you 'make it bigger',which is not what is meant here. Raising the issue of.. would be better but I guess the Audit Office actually places the responsibiliy on someone, or hold them responsible.

susanna b
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
2 days11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fegyelmi-felelősség felvetés
initiate disciplinary action


Explanation:
Szerintem ez az angol megfelelö. A fegyelmi felelösség túl kelet-európai fordulat.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: more than...
2 days9 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fegyelmi-felelősség felvetés
pointing out the responsibility


Explanation:
-

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24