KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

forgatási célú értékpapirok

English translation: securities held for trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:forgatási célú értékpapirok
English translation:securities held for trading
Entered by: Éva Kimball

20:26 Mar 8, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: forgatási célú értékpapirok
... szemben a befektetési célúakkal...
Tudom miről van szó, csak nár késő van és nem jut eszembe, hogy is szokták ezt szépen mondani...
Éva Kimball
securities held for trading
Explanation:
as opposed to those held to maturity
Selected response from:

Douglas Arnott
Grading comment
Thanks (I am not sure about the maturity part, but this will do fine for me).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trading securitiesJim Tucker
4securities held for trading
Douglas Arnott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading securities


Explanation:
az "investment securities"-zel szemben


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:wq4rH1FOBLgJ:www.fairmark...
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Sandor
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities held for trading


Explanation:
as opposed to those held to maturity

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks (I am not sure about the maturity part, but this will do fine for me).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins

disagree  Jim Tucker: most securities, like stocks, have no date of maturity; also, trading securities are not strictly speaking "held", as a trading account will often be turned over in the course of a day
6 hrs
  -> This is still how they are referred to under IAS 39.

neutral  Katalin Sandor: Err... The 'maturity' bit in the explanation sounds controversial, but the phrase offered can still be valid. I would have written "trading securities", but this may also be OK as far as I'm concerned.
19 hrs