KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

vagyonosodási vizsgálat

English translation: wealth gain investigation/ inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vagyonosodási vizsgálat
English translation:wealth gain investigation/ inspection
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

08:36 Feb 14, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: vagyonosodási vizsgálat
Van erre valami frappáns kifejezés?
VBA
Hungary
"wealth gain" investigation/ inspection
Explanation:
Például:

According to business daily Világgazdaság, significant discrepancies were discovered in approximately two-thirds of the “wealth gain” (vagyonosodási) investigations, with unpaid taxes averaging Ft 5.7 million per case. One taxpayer targeted was found to have unpaid obligations totaling Ft 6.5 billion, and almost 30 had exposure of Ft 1 billion.
www.realdeal.hu/search_for_tax_cheats_yields_a.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-14 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vagy: revision
(Szerencsére nem tudom, hogy az ellenőrzésnek milyen módszereit vetik be pontosan.)
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investigation on sy' wealthHungary GMK
3"wealth gain" investigation/ inspection
Krisztina Lelik
3audit of (financial) enrichmentSandor HEGYI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation on sy' wealth


Explanation:
Nem olyan frappáns, mint a magyar. Gondolom máshol nem része a mindennapi szókincsnek :) mindenesetre van rá számos találat:

Investigation on gov't officials' wealth started.
The Indonesian government has begun an investigation into the personal fortunes amassed by government officials... http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0WDQ/is_1998_June_8/a...


Hungary GMK
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audit of (financial) enrichment


Explanation:
Ezt találtam eddig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2008-02-14 10:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az audit helyett lehetne scrutiny is.:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Our main profile includes organizing and arranging economic or commerce transactions, handling tax audits and controls, and other administrative tax processes, (e.g.: VAT audit/control/inspection, and audit of enrichment).
  • $250,000 in fines and 10 years in prison for obtaining or disclosing protected health information for personal gain, malicious intent or financial enrichment

    Reference: http://www.horvath-ugyved.hu/en/tax-law-tax-consulnting.php
    Reference: http://www.corpsyn.com/EAlerts/75eb63b915a4ede91efa.htm
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"wealth gain" investigation/ inspection


Explanation:
Például:

According to business daily Világgazdaság, significant discrepancies were discovered in approximately two-thirds of the “wealth gain” (vagyonosodási) investigations, with unpaid taxes averaging Ft 5.7 million per case. One taxpayer targeted was found to have unpaid obligations totaling Ft 6.5 billion, and almost 30 had exposure of Ft 1 billion.
www.realdeal.hu/search_for_tax_cheats_yields_a.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-14 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vagy: revision
(Szerencsére nem tudom, hogy az ellenőrzésnek milyen módszereit vetik be pontosan.)

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8