KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

rendelkezési jogosultság

English translation: signing authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:rendelkezési jogosultság
English translation:signing authority
Entered by: Eva Blanar

19:53 Jan 17, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / banking
Hungarian term or phrase: rendelkezési jogosultság
mármint egy bankszámla feletti rendelkezési jogosultság - többféleképpen előjön, gondot főleg a következő cimben okoz:
Bankszámla és pénzforgalmi bankszámla feletti rendelkezés jogosultságának ellenőrzése.
Lehetne ez "authorised access", vagy a competence-t kellene inkább összehozni... de mivel?

Előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
verification of (a person's) power of attorney over bank account
Explanation:
Egy masik lehetoseg:
"verification of (a person's) signing authority on bank account"

Selected response from:

Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Grading comment
Remek, valami ilyet kerestem és erre - végre - a Google angol nyelvű országokból hozza fel a sok találatot! Hálás köszönet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disposal over a/the bank account
Csaba Ban
5right to conduct transactions and to dispose of account
JANOS SAMU
4verification of (a person's) power of attorney over bank account
Krisztina Vasarhelyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disposal over a/the bank account


Explanation:
MKB weboldal:
http://www.mkb.hu/english/business_rules/handling_bank_accou...

(sok jó kifejezés a magyar banki gyakorlat angol nyelvű leírásához)

1.2 Disposal over the bank account

1.2.1 The Account Holder shall report the names of those entitled to disposal over the bank account in the manner stipulated by the Bank.

http://www.tring.hu/jogasz/angol/1984_39_mt.htm
2) The literally precise use of the full or abbreviated name entered in the company register or in another register, or reported for registration, and, unless a legal rule provides otherwise or the parties agree otherwise in the bank account contract, the signatures of two persons authorized to represent the company, are required for obtaining disposal over the bank account.


http://www.ieb.hu/lakossag/hitel/default_en.asp
personal submission of the appropriate loan application questionnaire in case security or HUF deposit is offered in collateral inthe bank branch and the document ensuring the right of disposal over the account and,respectively, the security itself are required.

Ezek mind magyar bankok angol nyelvű oldalairól származnak. Egyrészt ez pozitívum, hiszen ez Hunglish banki nyelvben ezek szerint így van. Ugyanakkor más országbeli banknál nem nayon találtam ilyen szókapcsolatot.



Csaba Ban
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Én is a (right of) disposal-ra voksolnék.
23 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to conduct transactions and to dispose of account


Explanation:
Sajnos az access nem megfelelő, mivel akinek csak betekintése lehet, az is "access". A transaction mindenféle ügyletet jelent, de a számla bezárását pl. nem. Ezért jön hozzá a disposition is.

A jogosultságra itt a legjobb az overseeing the right to...

Tudom, hogy hosszú, de nincs frappánsabb. A power of draw és a power of disposition, amit a Tőzsde és bankszótár említ, nem fedi a magyar értelmezés szerinti jelentését.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification of (a person's) power of attorney over bank account


Explanation:
Egy masik lehetoseg:
"verification of (a person's) signing authority on bank account"



Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Remek, valami ilyet kerestem és erre - végre - a Google angol nyelvű országokból hozza fel a sok találatot! Hálás köszönet!