KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

kitelepül/és

English translation: on-site presence


22:16 Dec 13, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: kitelepül/és
kereskedelmi bank "kitelepül" egy zenei fesztiválra, ahol ATM-et és egyszerűsített mobil bankfiókot üzemeltet - a fesztivál résztvevőinek alkalmi termékeket kínálnak, az érdeklődőknek más banki termékeket is felkínálnak

néhány példa a szövegből:
"A kitelepülés helyszíni megjelenésének költségei..."
"Versenytársak megelőzése, piacszerzés a rendezvényekre történő kitelepülésben, értékesítésben."
"A kártyaigénylés lebonyolítását fióki kitelepülés formájában kívánjuk megszervezni, ..."
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:on-site presence
Explanation:
ez jutott eszembe hirtelen, szerintem könnyen bele lehet a mondatokba szerkeszteni, expenses of on-site presence..., gain market ground through on-site presence at festivals

State Farm, Cingular and Air Jamaica Vacations will benefit from the Festival’s extensive marketing and advertising campaign, which generates millions of positive marketing impressions including signage in all 108 Quick Chek food stores throughout New Jersey. They will also have an on-site presence during the Festival weekend to further their brand awareness through value-added merchandising, hospitality, entertainment and sales opportunities.
http://cheapestjamaicainclusivevacation.com/state-farm-cingu...

On-site Presence
10 x 10 corporate display area with tent, table and chairs provided
Sampling opportunities to 150,000+ attendees
Signage at sponsored event component

http://www.artigras.org/index.php?m=sponsor&c=benefits
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on-site presence
János Untener
5set up a vendor location at events
JANOS SAMU
2 +2set(ting) up a booth/desk
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1(* itt) temporary (bank) service outsourcing / temporarily outsourced (bank) service
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
* kitelepül/és
(* itt) temporary (bank) service outsourcing / temporarily outsourced (bank) service


Explanation:
Valahogy így írnám.
Ugyanis itt lényegében ideiglenesen kihelyezett banki szolgáltatásról van szó.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Az outsourcing értelme = kiadják a munkát másnak, pl. a telefonközpont üzemeltetését bérmunkába Indiába. Itt nem erről van szó. Itt a bank maga állít fel egy pultot (vagy kisbuszt) a koncert bejáratánál, és próbál ügyfeleket szerezni. KITELEPÜLÉS a kérdés
1 min
  -> A megoldás jó lett volna, de most már látom, h benéztem a kontextust: a kitelepülésnél automatikusan arra asszociáltam, h a fesztivál 1 másik országban van. Az outsourcing nem csak bérmunkát jelent, hanem ha a saját munkaerőjét kihelyezi a cég.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set(ting) up a booth/desk


Explanation:
Szerintem egy szóval nem lehet kifejezni, az adott mondatba illően kell körülírni.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: A "desk" nem annyira, de a "booth" valóban elterjedt fesztiválok területén, és a "stand" szót is gyakran használják (with ATM and mobile banking services).
17 mins

agree  abrudan
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-site presence


Explanation:
ez jutott eszembe hirtelen, szerintem könnyen bele lehet a mondatokba szerkeszteni, expenses of on-site presence..., gain market ground through on-site presence at festivals

State Farm, Cingular and Air Jamaica Vacations will benefit from the Festival’s extensive marketing and advertising campaign, which generates millions of positive marketing impressions including signage in all 108 Quick Chek food stores throughout New Jersey. They will also have an on-site presence during the Festival weekend to further their brand awareness through value-added merchandising, hospitality, entertainment and sales opportunities.
http://cheapestjamaicainclusivevacation.com/state-farm-cingu...

On-site Presence
10 x 10 corporate display area with tent, table and chairs provided
Sampling opportunities to 150,000+ attendees
Signage at sponsored event component

http://www.artigras.org/index.php?m=sponsor&c=benefits

János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Ez szerintem nagyon jó.
9 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem az adott bankos forrásszövegben puszta jelenlétnél többről van szó. Ez inkább azt jelzi, hogy képviseltetik magukat az adott helyszínen, míg a bank "működik" is. A példádban említett három cég egyike sem bank (biztosítás, mobiltelefon, utazás).
1 hr

agree  valderby
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set up a vendor location at events


Explanation:
Akik rendezvényeken a fő eseményeknek nem részeseként sátort, asztalt, fülkét, standot stb. hoznak vagy bérelnek és ott árusítják vagy népszerűsítik terméküket, vagy aláírásokat gyűjtenek valamilyen akcióhoz, mozgalom részére stb. nevezzük vendoroknak. Vendor location maga a kitelepülés. Vendor fee az amit ott fizetnek, hogy jelen lehessenek.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 116