KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Food & Drink

Sólet

English translation: Cholent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Sólet
English translation:Cholent
Entered by: Zoltán Giricz

11:13 Aug 15, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Hungarian term or phrase: Sólet
Egy meghatározás szerint ez közép-európai zsidó étel. Valahogy nem hiszem, hogy máshol ne főznék...
Zoltán Giricz
Cholent
Explanation:
Bárhova jutottunk, ott főzzük.
Here, in Northeast Ohio, we refer to it az CHOLENT (Csólent),
but you can call it "Beef stew with beans and barley"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 11:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origin of cholent is likely in the pre-Inquisition Sephardic kitchen. ... Whether the _hamin_ of Sephardic communities, the cholent of Ashkenazic ones, ...
www.cyber-kitchen.com/rfcj/category.cgi?category=CHOLENT - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Cholent - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCholent (from Eastern European Yiddish טשאָלנט tsholnt) or shalet (from Western ... Vegetable cholent waiting to be cooked on the afternoon before Shabbat. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cholent - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


MyJewishLearning.com - Culture: Cholent: The Sabbath StewPrepared Friday and slow-cooked overnight, cholent is the traditional Sabbath-day dish.
www.myjewishlearning.com/culture/food/Overview_Ashkenazi_Cu... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Cholent Recipes | RecipezaarCholent Recipes | Recipezaar - Recipezaar: The World's Smartest Cookbook.
www.recipezaar.com/r/q=Cholent - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


jewish-food Cholent archivesjewish-food CHOLENT archives. Basic 1 · Basic 2 · Bean (Pareve) · Beanless (Morrocan Horisa) ... Cholent with Knaidel 2 ...


Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Köszönö a gyors választ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cholent
Michael Moskowitz
5sholet, cholentMaria Bolgar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cholent


Explanation:
Bárhova jutottunk, ott főzzük.
Here, in Northeast Ohio, we refer to it az CHOLENT (Csólent),
but you can call it "Beef stew with beans and barley"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 11:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origin of cholent is likely in the pre-Inquisition Sephardic kitchen. ... Whether the _hamin_ of Sephardic communities, the cholent of Ashkenazic ones, ...
www.cyber-kitchen.com/rfcj/category.cgi?category=CHOLENT - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Cholent - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCholent (from Eastern European Yiddish טשאָלנט tsholnt) or shalet (from Western ... Vegetable cholent waiting to be cooked on the afternoon before Shabbat. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cholent - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


MyJewishLearning.com - Culture: Cholent: The Sabbath StewPrepared Friday and slow-cooked overnight, cholent is the traditional Sabbath-day dish.
www.myjewishlearning.com/culture/food/Overview_Ashkenazi_Cu... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Cholent Recipes | RecipezaarCholent Recipes | Recipezaar - Recipezaar: The World's Smartest Cookbook.
www.recipezaar.com/r/q=Cholent - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


jewish-food Cholent archivesjewish-food CHOLENT archives. Basic 1 · Basic 2 · Bean (Pareve) · Beanless (Morrocan Horisa) ... Cholent with Knaidel 2 ...




Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönö a gyors választ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
2 mins
  -> Kösz, és jó étvágyat

agree  Eva Ballentine: Torontó, Montreál, Vancouver = cholent ;o)
26 mins
  -> Kösz, és jó étvágyat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sholet, cholent


Explanation:
Nem hiszem, hogy csak közép/kelet európai étel volna, mivel szefardim eledel. Ortodox zsidóknak sabbatkor nem szabad semmilyen tevékenységet végezni. Ezért péntek napnyugta, és a sabbat köszöntő vacsora előtt összekészítették tűzálló edényben a fehét szárítzott babból, füstölt libahúsból (a módosabbja), hagymából, gersliből (nem minden összetevőt ismerek)összállított, vízzel felöntött ételt, majd átvitték a gój pékhez, hogy éjszakára tegye be magánál a kemencébe. Szombat reggelre - délre el is készült a sólet, amelyet a pékné vagy a cseléd vitt át a zsidó családnak. Így sabbat másnapján is került friss meleg étel a család asztalára, bár főzni nem főzhettek, és vendéglőbe sem mehettek. Úgy tudom, Kelet/Közép Európába a diaszpora országaiból ide származott Askenazik hozták magukkal ezt a szokást, és ételt, amely azért átment változásokon az elérhető nyersanyagok szerint. Ajánlásom: a legfinomabb benne a "kugli", olyan helyen kell hát megkóstolni, ahol azzal főzik :-)


    Reference: http://www.london-eating.co.uk/menu/485.pdf
    Reference: http://www.woodfire.com.au/menu2.htm
Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian