KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Elő a farbával!

English translation: Let's see the beef! / Where's the beef


18:25 Sep 9, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: Elő a farbával!
I think it needs no explanation...
Tamas Nyeste
English translation:Let's see the beef! / Where's the beef
Explanation:
Nekem ezek jutnak eszembe, szövekkörnyezettől függ, hogy melyik változat lehet neked jó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-09 18:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inkább szövegkörnyezettől. Bocs.
Selected response from:

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Don't beat around the bush!
JANOS SAMU
3Let's see the beef! / Where's the beef
Katalin Sandor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let's see the beef! / Where's the beef


Explanation:
Nekem ezek jutnak eszembe, szövekkörnyezettől függ, hogy melyik változat lehet neked jó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-09 18:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inkább szövegkörnyezettől. Bocs.

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't beat around the bush!


Explanation:
Ez is egy megoldas, de a szovegkornyezet hatarozza meg igazan, hogy melyik metaforat hasznaljuk.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24