KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

öreg, ravasz róka

English translation: cunning old fox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:öreg, ravasz róka
English translation:cunning old fox
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

15:27 Nov 25, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: öreg, ravasz róka
Politikai ellenfele egy minden hájjal megkent jogász volt - egy igazi "öreg, ravasz róka".
Eszter Bokor
Austria
cunning old fox
Explanation:
javaslat :)
Selected response from:

Ilona Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cunning old fox
Ilona Roberts
4old sly foxjudit borsos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cunning old fox


Explanation:
javaslat :)

Ilona Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, or "sly old fox"
3 mins
  -> koszi!

agree  xxxhollowman
6 mins
  -> koszi!

agree  paya2008
15 mins
  -> koszi!

agree  xxxElevenít
1 hr
  -> koszi

agree  vanyo22: yes , vagy :crafty old fox
2 hrs
  -> koszi

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> koszi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old sly fox


Explanation:
én így is láttam már

judit borsos
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian