KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Government / Politics

slágvort(okban)

English translation: (in) soundbites


19:28 Nov 15, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: slágvort(okban)
Here is the context: "Nincs annyi mûsoridô, hogy a számtalan, technokraták által kidolgozott közpolitikai intézkedést részleteiben ismertetni lehessen. Az információs piac aligha ad helyet a jóindulatnak, a média mindössze annyi teret kínál a politikának, hogy slágvortokban ismertesse elképzeléseit."

My guess would be "(sound) bytes" or "snippets", but this is merely a guess.
Michael Golden
United States
English translation:(in) soundbites
Explanation:
Esp. when the media really means TV and radio. The print media is generally not limited to bits of political information.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
In the given context, I think this one will do the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outline
JANOS SAMU
4 +3in keywordsTardonplo
4(in) soundbitesxxxdenny


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outline


Explanation:
The borrowed and "localized" German Schlagwort (original meaning catchword) is used in Hungarian for the drastically abbreviated content. In the given context outline is the right choice. In other situations, e.g. when instructing a class or course "pointers" can often be used.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAribas: agree, but let's not forget "keywords" as a possible translation
8 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: ez legaläbb elegáns kifejezés (még ráadásul)
12 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in) soundbites


Explanation:
Esp. when the media really means TV and radio. The print media is generally not limited to bits of political information.

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
In the given context, I think this one will do the job.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in keywords


Explanation:
Hungarian 'slágvort' (from the German 'Schlagwort') has the meaning 'keyword', 'key expression'; 'byword', 'slogan', 'catchword' - its function is not to abridge content but to express it with the least effort. To talk about sg in 'slágvortokban' means to be concise and concentrate on the main concepts without elaborating their meaning or the relationships between these concepts (subjects); may be a mere listing of words.

One can also use 'slágvorts' ;-) to an audience that can expand the meaning of the key word in any context when they hear it. In writing, it does not require complete sentences, it is a list of words (e.g.: in order to later recall the full context from the notes).

Also means: 'stock phrase', 'empty slogan'. In today usage, though, 'slágvortokban' came to also mean 'summary', to 'summarize' sg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-15 21:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most látom Aribas megjegyzését, ahh.

Example sentence(s):
  • I have nothing to offer but blood, toil, tears, and sweat.
  • Microsoft\'s evolution, in keywords

    Reference: http://www.historyplace.com/speeches/churchill.htm
    Reference: http://blog.seattlepi.nwsource.com/microsoft/tags/
Tardonplo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAribas: Completely
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andras Kovacs: igen, vagyis a slágvortokban itt azt jelenti, hogy címszavakban, röviden
13 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  mvizkelety: ez a jobb
23 hrs
  -> köszönöm

neutral  Jim Tucker: "buzzwords" would be more in place here; "keywords" smacks of an outline or reference-work context
5 days