KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » History

Helytartótanács

English translation: Royal Council of Governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Helytartótanács
English translation:Royal Council of Governor

15:19 Jan 24, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Hungarian term or phrase: Helytartótanács
18-19. sz-i magyar történelem
Palko Agi
Royal Council of Governors
Explanation:
Considering that according to the Magyar nagylexikon Helytartótanács was the "most important central governing body of Hungary and the pivot of exercising the royal executive power" we have to come up with a name that will reflect both the history and the function. In the same reference material you can find the hierarchy of the council which will remind you of a Senate. The name Royal Senate would also be descriptive enough, however the name Senate may be slightly confusing because of association with other periods of history when there was a senate in power. The recommended term is easily understandable by modern-day readers as well, because it expresses the period (kingdom) and the function (council) and the composition (governors or helytartók).
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Royal Council of Governors
JANOS SAMU
4 +1vice-regal council or council of governor-general
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5 -1Vicegerent's counsellor
Olga Simon


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vicegerent's counsellor


Explanation:
A "Vicegerent" is someone who was appointed as an administrative deputy of a king or magistrate (like what the Habsburges had in Hungary).

"Counsellor" is clear - I think it is much better than "advisor".

References: Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: A "counsellor" jelentése tanácsos, nem tanács.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vice-regal council or council of governor-general


Explanation:
A nagy Országh szerint az utóbbi a jó.


    Reference: http://www.hungary.com/corvinus/lib/transy/transy11.htm
    Reference: http://www.sote.hu/ginfo/histo/index.e.html
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: így van (2. verzió). Ország et al, új nagyszótárban benne van. google keresés: indiai és magyar oldalak jönnek ki.
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Royal Council of Governors


Explanation:
Considering that according to the Magyar nagylexikon Helytartótanács was the "most important central governing body of Hungary and the pivot of exercising the royal executive power" we have to come up with a name that will reflect both the history and the function. In the same reference material you can find the hierarchy of the council which will remind you of a Senate. The name Royal Senate would also be descriptive enough, however the name Senate may be slightly confusing because of association with other periods of history when there was a senate in power. The recommended term is easily understandable by modern-day readers as well, because it expresses the period (kingdom) and the function (council) and the composition (governors or helytartók).


    Magyar nagylexikon, volume 9, p. 368
    36 years of experience
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
25 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Palaca
19 hrs

agree  patakikata: but I wouldn't say 'royal'
1 day 7 hrs