KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cheja szep lany

English translation: szia, szép lány?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:cheja szep lany
English translation:szia, szép lány?

19:50 Dec 23, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hungarian term or phrase: cheja szep lany
thanks for now.
nazl
szia, szép lány?
Explanation:
Hi, beautiful girl. "cheja" does not make sense; it could be "szia" (pronounced more or less as "see-ya").
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thanks for translation.ý could not understand the meaning of very first word of the sentence,but your explanation says that it has no meaning.if it is,ok ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1szia, szép lány?
Attila Piróth
1 +1hej, a szép lány (?)
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hej, a szép lány (?)


Explanation:
cheja is definitely not in Hungarian, but "hej" (something like "well..." in English - or a sigh) is a possible solution

so it is something like: "(sigh) the beautiful girl"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Talán Csoda szép lány?
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szia, szép lány?


Explanation:
Hi, beautiful girl. "cheja" does not make sense; it could be "szia" (pronounced more or less as "see-ya").

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for translation.ý could not understand the meaning of very first word of the sentence,but your explanation says that it has no meaning.if it is,ok ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins