International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

felsőbb osztályba léphet

English translation: ready for the next level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:felsőbb osztályba léphet
English translation:ready for the next level
Entered by: Katalin Sandor

14:10 Oct 27, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hungarian term or phrase: felsőbb osztályba léphet
nekem képletesen kellene ez a kifejezés, de nyilván a nem-képletesből kéne kiindulni. Mit írnak egy angol/amerikai bizonyítványba ilyenkor? A szótár szerint lehet 'get one's remove'? vagy 'promotion'. Szerintetek? Valaki gyereke szokott ilyet hazahozni (remélhetőleg nem másmilyet...)
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
ready for the next level
Explanation:
nem feltétlenül iskolás, inkább a szokásos kifejezés
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Közfelkiáltással, meg jól is illik ide. Amúgy a többi válasz és megjegyzés is nagyon tanulságos, a ready to move up pedig esélyes is volt a felhasználásra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ready for the next levelxxxdenny
5grade passing requirements have been met
JANOS SAMU
4ready to move up
Katalin Horváth McClure
4eligible to move up (to the next level)
Nora Paulus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready for the next level


Explanation:
nem feltétlenül iskolás, inkább a szokásos kifejezés

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Közfelkiáltással, meg jól is illik ide. Amúgy a többi válasz és megjegyzés is nagyon tanulságos, a ready to move up pedig esélyes is volt a felhasználásra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Malatinszky
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: ready to advance to the next grade level
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to move up


Explanation:
Szerintem iskolai bizonyítványba ilyet nem írnak, legalábbis errefelé nem. Viszont amikor valaki mondjuk általános iskolából középiskolába megy, vagy középiskolából egyetemre, vagy az egyetemen belül a következő szintre (évfolyamra) akkor arra mondják, hogy "moving up".

Pl. "moving-up ceremony", lásd:

"In an effort to foster class pride, VEISHEA 1923 organizers added a mock graduation moving up ceremony where each class advanced to the next level."
http://www.lib.iastate.edu/spcl/exhibits/VEISHEA/moving.htm

"Children who attended St. David's Evangelical Lutheran Church's Christian Preschool's three-year-old class held their moving up ceremony on June 13 in the church's Fellowship Hall. "
http://www.massapequapost.com/news/2006/1012/Front_Page/014....

"Ready to Move Up? Or Not?
Elementary School Expert Advice from Barbara Potts

Question: How do I determine if my child is ready for second grade?"

http://school.familyeducation.com/school-readiness/education...


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligible to move up (to the next level)


Explanation:
Ez inkább hivatalos mint képletes hangzású... Ez a kifejezés utal arra is, hogy a személy megfelelt a kívánt követelményeknek és ezáltal léphet felsőbb osztályba.



    Reference: http://www.met.ubc.ca/faq/prospective.htm
Nora Paulus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grade passing requirements have been met


Explanation:
A felsőbbet nem kell említeni, mert a passing a grade csak felfelé érvényes. Mivel az USA-ban minden állam külön határozza meg az oktatási rendszerét, meg a bizonyítványok formáját, nem mindenütt fordul ez elő, viszont ezt tartom a legkifejezőbbnek.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24