KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ó, ti nők...!

English translation: Ah, women!...


09:28 Dec 3, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hungarian term or phrase: Ó, ti nők...!
Egy férfi mondja, aki a női szeszély egy megnyilvánulásával találkozik, egy számára kedves nő részéről. Tehát kedvesen, szeretettel, önmagának. Nem szabad, hogy valóban elítélő vagy lebecsmérlő legyen, legfeljebb kicsit beletörődő, hogy "ilyenek vagytok, lám - de azért csodálatosak:) ". Nem vagyok benne biztos, hogy az "Oh, you women" jó megoldás-e. Önálló mondat, feliratozás.
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:Ah, women!...
Explanation:
...or just "Women!" The "ah" softens the statement, making it clearer that the speaker is not being deprecatory. You can also just do "Women!" without too much risk. Both of these are generally playful. Hard to imagine them being truly harsh statements.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ah, women!...Jim Tucker
4 +1Oh , dear
János Untener
4That's what you are, women!
JANOS SAMU
3Womenfolk...!
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ah, women!...


Explanation:
...or just "Women!" The "ah" softens the statement, making it clearer that the speaker is not being deprecatory. You can also just do "Women!" without too much risk. Both of these are generally playful. Hard to imagine them being truly harsh statements.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros: with the "ah"
15 mins

agree  Bernadett Trabert
1 hr

agree  hollowman2
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  Peter Moor: my thoughts exactly
4 hrs

agree  lepoldagnes
5 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
20 hrs

agree  Katalin K.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Womenfolk...!


Explanation:
ez picit több, mint egyszerűen "women" -- és kedvesek / jó barátok közt egyáltalán nem bántó :-) (szerintem) -- nem kell mellé "ah"



Ilona Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's what you are, women!


Explanation:
Próbálom beleképzelni magam a helyzetbe. Én talán ezt mondanám. Ezt lehet kedvesen is mondani.



JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh , dear


Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjxY9rZwNGU&feature=related



János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönet ezért a linkért :))) Nézzétek meg!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros: :)))
1 hr