KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Insurance

szertáros

English translation: sport (athletic) equipment manager


09:49 Oct 26, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: szertáros
Iskolában, sportegyesületben stb.

Köszönöm!
Peter Nemecsek
Hungary
English translation:sport (athletic) equipment manager
Explanation:
A golf klubban, az egyetem egyesületénél így hívják.
mellékelek 3 munkakör leírást.

Equipment Manager - The University of Illinois

The University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC) who is a member of the Midwestern Collegiate Conference and competes at the Division I level in 14 sport programs is accepting applications for the following position: Equipment Manager (9 month) Candidate will be responsible for supervising all aspects of the athletic equipment facility. Responsibilities include but are not limited to budgeting all sports equipment, inventory and purchase of all athletic equipment, supervision of day-to-day operations including supervision of student employees with at least three years of experience. Bachelor's Degree required. Master's preferred for position.

Universitz of Toronto

POSITION SUMMARY:

ˇ Compiles and maintains inventory of all equipment for the Faculty's competitive, instructional and recreational programs.

ˇ Assists Equipment Manager in testing and making minor repairs, and in selecting new equipment for purchase.

ˇ Compiles statistics on equipment malfunction and athletic injuries.

ˇ Conducts research on equipment safety in Canadian university sport.

ˇ Assists Equipment Manager at selected practices and events.

ˇ Assists Equipment Manager to monitor budget.




A. All clubs must have an equipment manager or club officer that will be responsible for checking in and out equipment to authorized club members. Records of equipment check in and out should be kept on file with the Office of Campus Recreation. This equipment manager/club officer will be responsible for the following:



• marking all equipment with university name and numbers.

• checking out equipment from the Office of Campus Recreation for seasonal use by the club.

• issuing equipment to the club members.

• maintaining and repairing equipment as needed.
Selected response from:

Eva Ballentine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sport (athletic) equipment manager
Eva Ballentine
5 +2caretaker, store-attendant, (store)keeper, supervisor, stewart
juvera
3 +1custodian
Eva Blanar
4 -3janitor
Daniel Sax


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szertáros
custodian


Explanation:
az Országh-szótár szerint

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béla JUSZEL: igen, mert a janitor takarít
7 hrs

neutral  Eva Ballentine: a custodian az gondnok, az egész épületért, területért, vagy akár állatokért (mezőgazdaság) felelős. Persze ebbe beletartozhat a szertár rendbentartása is, csak nem ez amire szakosodik.
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szertáros
caretaker, store-attendant, (store)keeper, supervisor, stewart


Explanation:
Sportegyesületekben, ha alkalmazott az illető (akár mint karbantartó v. őr is), akkor a caretaker v. store-attendant a legjobb. Ha az egyik sportoló felelős érte, akkor az utóbbi három inkább.
A stewart hivatalosabban hangzik. Mindegyikhez oda lehet tenni a store szót, hógy nyilvánvaló legyen, miről van szó, de ha ez már kiderült a megelőző szövegből, akkor nem fontos.
Iskolában vagy a caretaker, a pedellus feladata, vagy másé, és akkor a s. supervisor v. attendant a legjobb.
A custodian fellengzős és régimódi. Például múzeumok szakvezetőit szokták custodiannak nevezni.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pankovics
11 hrs

agree  Dr. Janos Annus
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szertáros
sport (athletic) equipment manager


Explanation:
A golf klubban, az egyetem egyesületénél így hívják.
mellékelek 3 munkakör leírást.

Equipment Manager - The University of Illinois

The University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC) who is a member of the Midwestern Collegiate Conference and competes at the Division I level in 14 sport programs is accepting applications for the following position: Equipment Manager (9 month) Candidate will be responsible for supervising all aspects of the athletic equipment facility. Responsibilities include but are not limited to budgeting all sports equipment, inventory and purchase of all athletic equipment, supervision of day-to-day operations including supervision of student employees with at least three years of experience. Bachelor's Degree required. Master's preferred for position.

Universitz of Toronto

POSITION SUMMARY:

ˇ Compiles and maintains inventory of all equipment for the Faculty's competitive, instructional and recreational programs.

ˇ Assists Equipment Manager in testing and making minor repairs, and in selecting new equipment for purchase.

ˇ Compiles statistics on equipment malfunction and athletic injuries.

ˇ Conducts research on equipment safety in Canadian university sport.

ˇ Assists Equipment Manager at selected practices and events.

ˇ Assists Equipment Manager to monitor budget.




A. All clubs must have an equipment manager or club officer that will be responsible for checking in and out equipment to authorized club members. Records of equipment check in and out should be kept on file with the Office of Campus Recreation. This equipment manager/club officer will be responsible for the following:



• marking all equipment with university name and numbers.

• checking out equipment from the Office of Campus Recreation for seasonal use by the club.

• issuing equipment to the club members.

• maintaining and repairing equipment as needed.


    Reference: http://www.utoronto.ca/physical/Leadership/internalOpportuni...
    Reference: http://campusrec.sc.edu/clubs/Fall%202002%20Handbook/SCEquip...
Eva Ballentine
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
44 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
13 hrs

neutral  Dr. Janos Annus: A szertáros lehet más is, mint sportszertáros, bár leggyakrabban tényleg az.
17 hrs
  -> Most tényleg csak viccből, de a a storekeeper, caretaker, suprevisor, amit elfogadtál, csak sport csak sporteszközökkel foglalkozik? :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
szertáros
janitor


Explanation:

In the US, that's what such a person is definitely called in a school. "Custodian" is also OK, but its more of a UK term.

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Ballentine: Job Description Janitor, Sr. Cleans and maintains buildings/facilities. May be expected to make basic repairs. The median expected salary for a typical Janitor, Sr. in the United States is $26,618. -> This is from the USA site http://swz.salary.com/
2 hrs

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The janitor is the cleaner, even in schools.
13 hrs

disagree  Dr. Janos Annus: A janitor takarít/ Elnézést, rosszat nyomtam meg.
17 hrs

neutral  juvera: The equivalent UK term in schools is 'caretaker ', never custodian.
1 day 21 hrs