KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Adás-vételi szerződés

English translation: sale contract


00:11 Nov 9, 2001
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: Adás-vételi szerződés
Autó adásvételének hivatalos rögzítése.
Leush
English translation:sale contract
Explanation:
Lévén az eredeti szöveg magyar, feltételezem, hogy magyarországi, a magyar jog alapján történő szerződéskötésről van szó.

A magyar jogban az adásvétel fogalmát a Ptk. 365. paragrafusa határozza meg:

365. § (1) Adásvételi szerződés alapján az eladó köteles a dolog tulajdonát a vevőre átruházni és a dolgot a vevő birtokába bocsátani, a vevő pedig köteles a vételárat megfizetni és a dolgot átvenni.

Ennek nem hivatalos, de széles körben használt fordítása:

Section 365
(1) By concluding a sale contract, a seller shall be obliged to transfer ownership and cede possession of a thing to a buyer, and the buyer shall be obliged to pay the purchase price and take possession of the thing.

(Hivatalos fordítás nem jelent meg.)

Selected response from:

apro
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and for spending so much time on this matter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agreement for saleAndrea Vermesi
4 +2sale contractapro
5"Contract of sale"Aranka
5Contract of Sale and Purchase
texlazar
5sale and purchase agreement
Csaba Ban
4purchase agreement or contract of purchase
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement for sale


Explanation:
Other possibility: sales contract.


Andrea Vermesi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHungi: A legjobb a sales contract
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende: Szerintem is a sales contract
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale and purchase agreement


Explanation:
ezt szokták használni. A Google 6000+ találatot jelzett az egész kifejezésre

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  apro: Kíváncsiságból megnéztem: a "sale contract"-ra 24800-at.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract of Sale and Purchase


Explanation:
That is the English-language version generally accepted in Hungary. Please note that your document was certainly drafted by a Hungarian lawyer reflecting the Hungarian legal system.

texlazar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Contract of sale"


Explanation:
Or "Bill of sale"

Aranka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sale contract


Explanation:
Lévén az eredeti szöveg magyar, feltételezem, hogy magyarországi, a magyar jog alapján történő szerződéskötésről van szó.

A magyar jogban az adásvétel fogalmát a Ptk. 365. paragrafusa határozza meg:

365. § (1) Adásvételi szerződés alapján az eladó köteles a dolog tulajdonát a vevőre átruházni és a dolgot a vevő birtokába bocsátani, a vevő pedig köteles a vételárat megfizetni és a dolgot átvenni.

Ennek nem hivatalos, de széles körben használt fordítása:

Section 365
(1) By concluding a sale contract, a seller shall be obliged to transfer ownership and cede possession of a thing to a buyer, and the buyer shall be obliged to pay the purchase price and take possession of the thing.

(Hivatalos fordítás nem jelent meg.)



apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and for spending so much time on this matter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 mins

agree  chemimedic
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase agreement or contract of purchase


Explanation:
A Hamblock/Wessels szerint viszont lehet purchase/sales agreement/contract.


    Heidinger/Hubalek/Bardos/Bardos: Angol-amerikai jogi nyelv
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian