KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Contract(s)

az euro zóna alapkamatának kétszerese

English translation: twice the ECB base rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:az euro zóna alapkamatának kétszerese
English translation:twice the ECB base rate
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

18:31 Jul 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: az euro zóna alapkamatának kétszerese
A szövegkörnyezet: "Késedelmes fizetés esetén a szállító az euro zóna alapkamatának (4%) kétszeresét számolja fel."
Előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
twice the ECB base rate
Explanation:
Elvileg most 4.25%, de amikor a szöveged készült, 4% lehetett. Szerintem is az ECB alapkamata. Lehet még key rate vagy benchmark rate is.
Selected response from:

anyone
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm Attila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5twice the eurozone main lending rate
JANOS SAMU
3 +2twice the ECB base rateanyone
5twice the European Central Bank's main interest rateAndras Malatinszky
4twice/double the Eurozone key rateZsuzsanna Koos
3twice the base rate of the Eurozone
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twice the base rate of the Eurozone


Language variant: twice the base rate applied in the euro zone

Explanation:
-

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Language variant azt jelenti, hogy más országban használt kifejezés, pl. US/UK English, amelyet sok esetben jobb nem összekeverni.
2 hrs
  -> Bocs, nem tudtam :-(.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twice the ECB base rate


Explanation:
Elvileg most 4.25%, de amikor a szöveged készült, 4% lehetett. Szerintem is az ECB alapkamata. Lehet még key rate vagy benchmark rate is.


    Reference: http://www.ecb.int
anyone
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm Attila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
3 mins

agree  Michael Golden: "base rate" works, and in the U.S. we might call it the "prime rate"
55 mins

neutral  Andras Malatinszky: To Michael: the prime rate is normally about 300 basis points higher than the "base rate" or "Fed funds rate," the rate Ben Bernanke cuts or raises. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_rate
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twice/double the Eurozone key rate


Explanation:
Ebből a múlt heti hírből kiderül, hogy épp most emelik 4%-ról 4,25%-ra.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/7486264.stm

Base rate, sőt base interest rate is lehet.


Zsuzsanna Koos
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twice the European Central Bank's main interest rate


Explanation:
Az eurozóna alapkamata az ECB "Main refinancing operations
Minimum bid rate" nevű kamatlába, amit röviden úgy hívnak, hogy the ECB's main interest rate, vagy esetleg the ECB's refinancing rate. Ez az a kamatláb, amivel az eurozóna nagy bankja refinanszírozhatják a hiteleiket a Európai Központi banknál. Értéke múlt csütörtökön emelkedett 4,00%-ról 4,25%-ra.


    Reference: http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/be778b1a-48e8-11dd-9a5f-000077b076...
    Reference: http://www.ecb.int/stats/monetary/rates/html/index.en.html
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twice the eurozone main lending rate


Explanation:
Magyarul alapkamatról beszélünk, de angolul a main lending rate-ről. Lásd itt: http://news.yahoo.com/s/afp/20080703/bs_afp/ecbeurozonebankr...

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 62