KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Contract(s)

számolja fel

English translation: apply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:számolja fel
English translation:apply
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

21:22 Jul 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: számolja fel
Még mindíg az előző mondat: "Késedelmes fizetés esetén a szállító az euro zóna alapkamatának (4%) kétszeresét számolja fel."
Lehet ez a charge? Vagy van valami ide jobban illeszkedő kifejezés?
Előre is köszönöm a válaszaitokat!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
apply
Explanation:
Itt szerencsésebb az apply. A charge is érthető, de azt inkább konkrét összegre alkalmazzuk.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm János.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apply
JANOS SAMU
4 +2charge
Katarina Peters
5 +1chargeAndras Malatinszky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge


Explanation:
Talán leginkább szenvedő szerkezetben. "Twice the main interest rate of the ECB (4%) shall be charged..."

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm András.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Golden: I also like "applied", but it should definitely be "base (interest) rate" or "prime rate"(US)
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge


Explanation:
...he will charge double/twice as much

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm Katarina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
43 mins
  -> Thanks, hollowman!

agree  Borbala Forro
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Borbala

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apply


Explanation:
Itt szerencsésebb az apply. A charge is érthető, de azt inkább konkrét összegre alkalmazzuk.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Köszönöm János.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
7 hrs

agree  ilaszlo
12 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 days