óvadéki jog

English translation: security interests / lien (rights)

Hungarian term or phrase:óvadéki jog
English translation:security interests / lien (rights)
Entered by: Nora Kis-Pal

11:42 Oct 23, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / public procurement
Hungarian term or phrase: óvadéki jog
A szövegkörnyezet: "A részvények a záráskor mentesek lesznek mindenfajta tehertől, követeléstől, óvadéki, vételi és elővásárlási jogtól és más igénytől." Úgy vélem, itt az óvadék nem büntetőjogi értelemben szerepel, hanem valamiféle pénzügyi teljesítési garancia lehet. Any suggestion?
Nora Kis-Pal
security interests / lien (rights)
Explanation:
“…unencumbered by any charges, demands, security interests (vagy: “liens”), purchase and pre-emption (vagy: “first refusal”) rights or any other claims.”

Security interest: The right to collateral in return for granting some form of financing. A creditor has a security interest in assets that have been pledged as collateral on a loan.
www.atozinvestments.com/investing-terms-s.html

Mint pl. itt:

The relevant Parties shall execute all other necessary contracts, agreements or documents, obtain all necessary government licenses and permits and take all necessary actions, to give valid ownership of the Option Shares to Party A and/or the Designee(s) *****unencumbered by any security interest***** and cause Party A and/or the Designee(s) to become the registered owner(s) of the Option Shares. For the purchase of this section and this Agreement, "security interest" shall include security,mortgages, third party's rights or interests, any stock options, acquisition right, right of first refusal, right to offset, ownership…”
http://contracts.onecle.com/ctrip/affil.opt.2003.09.10.shtml


Ha a lien-t használod (ami nagyjából ugyanazt jelenti), van „lien rights” is, de ebben a szövegkörnyezetben elhagynám - ez egyáltalán nem változtat a mondat értelmén. Példa:

"…ownership of Redeemable Preference Shares *****unencumbered by any Liens*****… Lien means any lien, security interest or other charge or encumbrance of any kind...“ http://www.earningsview.com/ev/144/913144/0000950136-04-0014...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2security interests / lien (rights)
Elizabeth Rudin
4free of any [caution/bail/security] claims
Péter Tófalvi
4(something has been) pledged for security
Meturgan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
óvadéki jog
(something has been) pledged for security


Explanation:
óvadéki jogtól mentes = has not been pledged for security


    Reference: http://www.advancedinvestmentcorp.com/WEMISK4web.htm
Meturgan
Hungary

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
óvadéki jog
free of any [caution/bail/security] claims


Explanation:
Angolban értelmezve, itt nem jogról, hanem követelésről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-23 12:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bail" nélkül. Az más. Azt a szabadlábrahelyezéskor teszi le az ügyfél.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-23 12:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kicsit beszédesebben: free of security deposit claims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-23 12:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referenciák:
http://www.texastenant.org/topics/deposit/depositla.html
http://www.gov.mb.ca/finance/cca/rtb/gbook/s10securitydeposi...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=9th&n...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-23 12:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

További referenciák:
http://www.legalzoom.com/law_library/smallclaims/qualificati...
http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000406g1.html
http://www.masslegalhelp.org/docs/03.Security_Deposits-FINAL...
http://www.akb.uscourts.gov/1abr178.htm
stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-23 12:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persze a fentiek mind arra vonatkoznak, hogy:

SECURITY DEPOSIT CLAIMS

A tehermentesség kifejezése pedig a "free from (any)" kifejezés előre helyezésével történik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-10-23 12:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

És az evolúciós folyamat befejeztével íme a végleges javaslatom:

========================================
"free from any security deposit claims"
========================================

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óvadéki jog
security interests / lien (rights)


Explanation:
“…unencumbered by any charges, demands, security interests (vagy: “liens”), purchase and pre-emption (vagy: “first refusal”) rights or any other claims.”

Security interest: The right to collateral in return for granting some form of financing. A creditor has a security interest in assets that have been pledged as collateral on a loan.
www.atozinvestments.com/investing-terms-s.html

Mint pl. itt:

The relevant Parties shall execute all other necessary contracts, agreements or documents, obtain all necessary government licenses and permits and take all necessary actions, to give valid ownership of the Option Shares to Party A and/or the Designee(s) *****unencumbered by any security interest***** and cause Party A and/or the Designee(s) to become the registered owner(s) of the Option Shares. For the purchase of this section and this Agreement, "security interest" shall include security,mortgages, third party's rights or interests, any stock options, acquisition right, right of first refusal, right to offset, ownership…”
http://contracts.onecle.com/ctrip/affil.opt.2003.09.10.shtml


Ha a lien-t használod (ami nagyjából ugyanazt jelenti), van „lien rights” is, de ebben a szövegkörnyezetben elhagynám - ez egyáltalán nem változtat a mondat értelmén. Példa:

"…ownership of Redeemable Preference Shares *****unencumbered by any Liens*****… Lien means any lien, security interest or other charge or encumbrance of any kind...“ http://www.earningsview.com/ev/144/913144/0000950136-04-0014...


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csilla Takacs: A szerződésben foglalt kötelezettségek megfelelő teljesítése biztosítékaként fizetendő összeg.
14 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  juvera
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.