KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Contract(s)

törvény indokolása

English translation: preamble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:törvény indokolása
English translation:preamble
Entered by: Csaba Ban

17:48 Dec 27, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: törvény indokolása
"... nem teljesíti a törvény indokolásában kitűzött célt..."

van valami hivatalos bevett fordítása ennek?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
rationale for the statute/act/law
Explanation:
Hacsak nem egy konkrét törvényszöveg szószerinti fordítása a feladat, én így fordítanám. Rationale for/behind = reasons and arguments.
Jogi szótárban a meghatározás: Rationale - an explanation of the fundamental reasons (especially an explanation of the working of some device in terms of laws of nature); "the rationale for capital punishment"; "the principles of internal-combustion engines"

"The rationale for the statute of frauds is that requiring a signed writing will prevent or at least radically limit attempts to enforce unfounded and fraudulent claims against the real estate of another."
http://www.wolfbaldwin.com/attorneys_lawyers/articles.asp?Ar...

"A Summary of the Rationale Leading up to the Enactment of the Glass Steagall Act
The original (and in some measure, continuing) reasons and arguments for legally separating commercial and investment banking include..."
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/SPECIALREPORTS/GlassSteagall...

"The Rationale for Ontario’s Green Energy Act - Presentation Transcript"
http://www.slideshare.net/johndalton/the-rationale-for-ontar...

Ha konkrét létező törvény, jó lenne tudni, pontosan melyik (szám, év, tárgy). Általánosságban ezeket használják legggyakrabban: arguments, reasoning, vagy justification. Bővebb szövegkörnyezet segítene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-28 03:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Módosítanám, mivel - azt hiszem - itt egy tv. bevezető szakaszára történik utalás, ami nem szó szerinti "indoklás". Angol nyelvű törvények bevezető szakasza a PREAMBLE. Meghatározása:

"Preamble: an introductory statement; especially : the introductory part of a constitution or statute that usually states the reasons for and intent of the law"

Szerintem itt ez a helyes fordítás.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
végül is a "preamble" mellett kötöttem ki - de azért köszönöm mindenki javaslatát
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rationale for the statute/act/law
Ildiko Santana
5explanatory memorandum
Katalin Szilárd
5statutory purpose
JANOS SAMU
3grounds invoked
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory purpose


Explanation:
A keresett kifejezésre javasolt változat: ...does not fulfill the statutory purpose of the law...
Az indoklás törvényhozásban purpose.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 62

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanatory memorandum


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://www.uni-miskolc.hu/~wwwbkrt/karjovatetel_tananyag.pdf

20 Recommendation No. R(99) 19 on mediation in penal matters and explanatory memorandum 17. o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 18:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A jogi szótár szerint: explanatory memorandum -> indokok felsorolása. Törvények esetében ez használatos.


http://www.ssac.org.uk/pdf/esa-amendment-regulations-2011.pd...

Appendix 1 Explanatory Memorandum explaining the purpose and effects of the Regulations



Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rationale for the statute/act/law


Explanation:
Hacsak nem egy konkrét törvényszöveg szószerinti fordítása a feladat, én így fordítanám. Rationale for/behind = reasons and arguments.
Jogi szótárban a meghatározás: Rationale - an explanation of the fundamental reasons (especially an explanation of the working of some device in terms of laws of nature); "the rationale for capital punishment"; "the principles of internal-combustion engines"

"The rationale for the statute of frauds is that requiring a signed writing will prevent or at least radically limit attempts to enforce unfounded and fraudulent claims against the real estate of another."
http://www.wolfbaldwin.com/attorneys_lawyers/articles.asp?Ar...

"A Summary of the Rationale Leading up to the Enactment of the Glass Steagall Act
The original (and in some measure, continuing) reasons and arguments for legally separating commercial and investment banking include..."
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/SPECIALREPORTS/GlassSteagall...

"The Rationale for Ontario’s Green Energy Act - Presentation Transcript"
http://www.slideshare.net/johndalton/the-rationale-for-ontar...

Ha konkrét létező törvény, jó lenne tudni, pontosan melyik (szám, év, tárgy). Általánosságban ezeket használják legggyakrabban: arguments, reasoning, vagy justification. Bővebb szövegkörnyezet segítene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-28 03:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Módosítanám, mivel - azt hiszem - itt egy tv. bevezető szakaszára történik utalás, ami nem szó szerinti "indoklás". Angol nyelvű törvények bevezető szakasza a PREAMBLE. Meghatározása:

"Preamble: an introductory statement; especially : the introductory part of a constitution or statute that usually states the reasons for and intent of the law"

Szerintem itt ez a helyes fordítás.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
végül is a "preamble" mellett kötöttem ki - de azért köszönöm mindenki javaslatát

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
13 days
  -> Köszönöm

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds invoked


Explanation:
... does not comply with the grounds (which were) invoked for drawing up the law...

Ilona Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4