KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

nem-peres eljárás

English translation: action outside the court system, non-litigious proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:nem-peres eljárás
English translation:action outside the court system, non-litigious proceeding
Entered by: Krisztina Kotai

13:44 Mar 29, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: nem-peres eljárás
...peres, nem peres, hatósági eljárás

Hogy lehetne a két kifejezést megadni?
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
action outside the court system
Explanation:
For the three possibilities: Actions are taken through the courts, outside the court system and administratively.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Köszönöm a válaszokat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1action outside the court systemxxxdenny
3 +1non-litigious proceeding, out-of-court proceeding
Katalin Sandor
4nontrial (or non-trial) procedureJim Tucker


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nontrial (or non-trial) procedure


Explanation:
you want all three at once?

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-litigious proceeding, out-of-court proceeding


Explanation:
Lehet valamelyik. Peres eljárás: litigation. Hatósági: now that's tricky. Én a regularoty-val szoktam operálni, ha tehetem. De a kontextustól függ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-29 14:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulaToRy. Bocs.

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sajnos nem tudom, lehet-e pontokat megosztani, szívem szerint neked is adnék, de Denny válasza 3 az egyben volt. Köszönöm a segítséged!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action outside the court system


Explanation:
For the three possibilities: Actions are taken through the courts, outside the court system and administratively.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Köszönöm a válaszokat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: kimerítő válasz, bár (t. brites háttér miatt) az out-of-court nekem jobban 'bejön'
10 hrs

neutral  Jim Tucker: make sure this is right for your context: this might not precisely cover procedures administered by a judge but not in court trial
4 days