KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

ford.

English translation: phrase


13:18 Feb 2, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Form
Hungarian term or phrase: ford.
Dear forum,

I can't make out what ford. stands for here.

Context
(Form with details about a conviction)
Buncselekmeny: 188. § 1. BEK. 1 FORD. UTKOZO, 1 BEK. SZERINT MINOSULO: ITTAS ALLAPOTBAN ELKOVETETT KOZUTI JARMUVEZETES VETSEGE

I considered 'Ford utkozo' meaning 'Ford bumper', but I rather think 'ford.' is an abbrevation of something. Might it be 'fordulat'? How is that translated?

Thanks!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
English translation:phrase
Explanation:
Its a legal term, often seen in EU documents,
e.g.
az 1. cikk d) pontjának első albekezdésében a "Szerződés 92. és 93. cikke értelmében vett állami támogatás" fordulat helyébe az "EGT-megállapodás 61. és 62. cikke értelmében vett állami támogatás" fordulat lép;
in Article 1 (d), first subparagraph, the phrase "State aid within the meaning of Articles 92 and 93 of the Treaty" shall read "State aid within the meaning of Articles 61 and 62 of the EEA Agreement";




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 15:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: instead of its It's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 15:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ford. = abbreviation of 'fordulat' which means 'phrase'
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2phrase
Krisztina Lelik
5 +1fordulat, see belowjuvera
5subsection
László SZABÓ


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
Its a legal term, often seen in EU documents,
e.g.
az 1. cikk d) pontjának első albekezdésében a "Szerződés 92. és 93. cikke értelmében vett állami támogatás" fordulat helyébe az "EGT-megállapodás 61. és 62. cikke értelmében vett állami támogatás" fordulat lép;
in Article 1 (d), first subparagraph, the phrase "State aid within the meaning of Articles 92 and 93 of the Treaty" shall read "State aid within the meaning of Articles 61 and 62 of the EEA Agreement";




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 15:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: instead of its It's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 15:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ford. = abbreviation of 'fordulat' which means 'phrase'


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Épp most akartam feltenni válaszként. Itt a ford. a fordulat rövidítése, törvényekre bekezdéseinek részeire való hivatkozáskor is használják. Lásd pl. www.police.hu/data/cms889752/oktatasi_anyag.doc
4 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I believe the explanation is correct but the translation is not. This is called an "indent" in English, as Judit was explaining below.
2 hrs
  -> sorry, but I don't find the word "indent" anywhere in juveara's answer. Anyway indent = francia bekezdés. Mindig a behúzott rész az indent. Lásd http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/indent

agree  Andras Mohay: Az idézett példa ROSSZ (jelentése OTT: szövegrész, kitétel), de a javasolt kifejezés valóban a HU "ford." egyik lehetséges EN ekvivalense. " - A mieink s a görögök fordítói Luxemburgban ülnek, nem Brüsszelben
7 hrs
  -> már megint beleestem a brüsszeli fordítók csapdájába ezek szerint

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsection


Explanation:
The term "ford" here means "fordulat". It corresponds to the term "subsection" in Anglo-Saxon legislation, although in different structures it may be named otherwise, as described here:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/en/techleg/15.htm

The term is "<name of misdemour> in violation of Article 188 (1) (1), and classified as such in accordance with paragraph (1)"

László SZABÓ
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krisztina Lelik: subsection = alszakasz. A bekezdésnek nem lehet alszakasza, csak szakasznak (section) Lásd pl. itt: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fordulat, see below


Explanation:
Denotes the line in a list starting with a dash:
- first
- second
- third
- fourth
etc.
In the above text 1 FORD means the first line of the list in this format.

(2) bek. első fordulat. 3Ütv. 31. § (2) bek. második fordulat. 4Legfelsőbb Bíróság Pf. V. 20425/1998....
www.pmuk.hu/tart/szabalyzat/ajanl12007.htmlCached

..vétsége (Estk.329fB.§ (l) bek. I. fordulat) miatt 30 (harminc) napi közérdekü munkát szab ki. A bíróság... gergihalo.hu/e_files/downloads/itelet.pdf

(1) bek. II. fordulat]. A városi bíróság a terheltet... www.lb.hu/elvhat/eb000899.htmlCached

As in:
KRESZ 4.§ (3). reference to: KRESZ 26.§ (1) bek., a) pont IV. ford.].
See:
26. § (1) Az egyes járművekkel legfeljebb a következő sebességgel szabad közlekedni:
a) személygépkocsival, motorkerékpárral, 2500 kg megengedett legnagyobb össztömeget meg nem haladó gépkocsival
- autópályán 130 km/óra,
- autóúton 110 km/óra,
- lakott területen kívül egyéb úton 90 km/óra,
- lakott területen 50 km/óra,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 15:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I spent too much time on finding examples... :-(

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: No, you did not spend too much time on finding examples, you simply forgot to translate it. :) The English equivalent is INDENT, you should add that to your answer. E.g.: "a második fordulat szövege" = "the text of the second indent"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I totally forgot, thank you: INDENT