KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

selejtezési adatok

English translation: (selection for) disposal details/data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:selejtezési adatok
English translation:(selection for) disposal details/data
Entered by: Jilt

11:20 Feb 4, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Form
Hungarian term or phrase: selejtezési adatok
Dear forum,

What does this refer to and is there an English equivalent? With Google I found st. like 'data that was selected from a database', but that doesn't seem to fit here.

Context:
Document with data of a DUI offense, see:
http://www.simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/SelejtezesiAdatok/

Thanks for your help!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
(selection for) disposal details/data
Explanation:
After the title "selejtezési adatok" a code, date or instruction should show the intention of disposal or retention of the document.

For example, in Hungary they use a code for the period of retention;
0 for documents not to be disposed ever,
1 for the shortest period - 2 years retention for certain types of docs.
6 for the longest period - 75 years.

Sometimes they put the date there, from when the document can be selected for disposal, or just the year.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(selection for) disposal details/datajuvera
5data for purging
JANOS SAMU
5 -1scrapping / disposal
Gusztáv Jánvári


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrapping / disposal


Explanation:
Hi, selejtezés is scrapping or the act of disposal, whichever fits your context better.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: The suggested terms are good for products, but not for data.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(selection for) disposal details/data


Explanation:
After the title "selejtezési adatok" a code, date or instruction should show the intention of disposal or retention of the document.

For example, in Hungary they use a code for the period of retention;
0 for documents not to be disposed ever,
1 for the shortest period - 2 years retention for certain types of docs.
6 for the longest period - 75 years.

Sometimes they put the date there, from when the document can be selected for disposal, or just the year.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  JANOS SAMU: The description of the process is close, but the disposal very rarely (and mostly in translations) used in connection with adatselejtezés. Nothing is attached and nothing is in the reference section.
7 hrs
  -> Please have a look at the attached document. And we are NOT talking about "adatselejtezés", but about "selejtezési adatok". There is a difference.

agree  hollowman2
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LucindaM
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data for purging


Explanation:
Criminal (and soemtimes different other) records are purged, because they are not deleted permanently from ALL systems, but only from certain files, that's why the Hungarian uses "selejtezés" instead of "törlés" or "megsemmisítés". When they remove a conviction like DUI from the data base, they remove it from the central register of countable convictions, but they don't remove it from the source registers or archives like those of the arresting police station. See below:

When the last entry in an individual's criminal record reaches its purge date, all information about that person is removed from the system. Hard copy documents kept by the RCMP, including fingerprints, are destroyed. The individual will no longer have a criminal record and there will be no indication on the CPIC system that a record existed. When a person's criminal record is purged by CPIC, they notify the police agency that contributed the record to CPIC of the purge. However, the contributing police agency does not have to remove the record from its system.

Here is the difference between purging and delating:

The terms "deleting" and "purging" have different meanings when working with data entry. Database administrators use different methods when purging and deleting. Purging means moving data from one source to another, and you keep an archive in case you need the data in the future. Deleting data removes it permanently from the tables, and you can no longer reference the records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-05 01:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used in the U.S., Canada, New Zealand, Australia, UK and the English translation is most likely for the users in one or more of these countries, not for the Hungarians.
Here is an example of the use in the U.K.
Not only does the panel have the symbolic power to “sign off” the referral order once it has been discharged successfully but also this has the effect of purging the offender of the offence (as it is considered spent).
http://library.npia.police.uk/docs/hors/hors242.pdf


    Reference: http://www.johnhoward.ab.ca/pub/A5.htm
    Reference: http://techtips.salon.com/difference-between-purging-deletin...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juvera: You are talking about the system used at some US states, which has no relevance to the H. system, and even in the UK "purging" is not used in this context.//Mine - for "refusing to return to Hungary"- elévült: lapsed, but they kept the records!...
1 hr
  -> I am talking about the meaning of a word for the given context. In Hungary it is the same. My 1966 criminal conviction for political crime has been purged as per the statue of limitation in HUNGARY according to Hungarian laws.

agree  Herczeg Csaba
3 days12 hrs