KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

fővárosi törvényszék

English translation: (Metropolitan) Court of Budapest


16:53 Feb 18, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court system
Hungarian term or phrase: fővárosi törvényszék
2012 óta a Fővárosi Bíróság helyett fővárosi törvényszék van. Az ötletem: Metropolitan Tribunal. Van jobb javaslat?
szilagyipal szilagyipal
English translation:(Metropolitan) Court of Budapest
Explanation:
Legyen bármi is a neve, mivel a felépítése, funkciója ugyanaz maradt, nem szabad megváltoztatni az angol nevét. Ez ugyanolyan, mint a terhes kontra áldott állapotban van. Na, most próbálja meg valaki az áldott állapotban kifejezést angolra átültetni... Az akkor is pregnant marad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-18 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amennyiben megpróbálnánk a magyar új nevet angolra átültetni, azonnal utat nyitunk a különböző totális félértelmezések számára az egyes angol anyanyelvű országokban.

Lásd a Tribunal esetében:

"Tribunal" is used in the U.S. generally to refer to courts or judicial bodies, as in the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct. The Ohio Rules of Professional Conduct, for instance, define "tribunal" as "a court, an arbitrator in a binding arbitration, or a legislative body, administrative agency, or other body acting in an adjudicative capacity."

In Australia, especially within the context of sport, "tribunal" frequently refers to the AFL Tribunal, the disciplinary body of the Australian Football League.

In the UK, tribunals have been created on an ad hoc basis to perform various judicial functions, for example Employment Tribunals and Asylum and Immigration Tribunals.[9] The tribunals' members were a mixture of judges, lawyers, experts and laypeople, and were regulated by various government departments and bodies. Though these tribunals were supervised by, and had rights of appeal within, the Courts of the United Kingdom reform was recommended to create a unified and simplified structure, better integrated into the courts system.[10][11]

In the Republic of Ireland, the word tribunal is popularly used to refer to a public inquiry established under the Tribunals of Inquiry (Evidence) Act 1921. The main difference between a Parliamentary Inquiry (non statutory) and a Tribunal of Inquiry in Ireland is that non-statutory inquiries are not vested with the powers, privileges and rights of the High Court; Tribunals of Inquiry are. Tribunals are established by resolution of the Houses of the Oireachtas to enquire into matters of urgent public importance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-18 17:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azon gondolkoztam, hogy érdemes odaírni a magyart is.

Metropolitan Court of Budapest (Fővárosi Törvényszék formerly known as Fővárosi Bíróság)

További ellenreferenciák, hogy miért ne kövessük el öngólt.
Példák Metropolitan Tribunal-ra.

Szóval nagyon meggondolandó, mivel pl. az USA-ban egyházi vonatkozású ez a kifejezés.

http://www.archatl.com/offices/tribunal/

Metropolitan Tribunal

The Metropolitan Tribunal of Atlanta ministry includes all matters concerning the application and practice of canon law within the Archdiocese of Atlanta.

http://www.rcan.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=category.display&ca...

What Is The Metropolitan Tribunal?


The bishop is the chief Teacher and Shepherd for those in his diocese. At times, it is necessary for the bishop to decide whether the teaching and sanctifying mission of the Church is being carried out in accordance with the Gospel message. In doing so, he acts as the chief judge concerning the practice of the Christian faith. Since the bishop cannot act personally as judge in all these matters, he delegates certain individuals as members of the Tribunal, or Church court, to act in his name. Most problems presented to the Tribunal for judgment deal with the validity of the sacrament of Marriage. Persons who believe that their marriages were invalid in the eyes of God and the Church, petition the Tribunal to declare their marriage null and void. The work of the Tribunal mainly involves the process of investigating and arriving at the truth of s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-19 07:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem érdemes kihangsúlyozni, hogy itt a fővárosról van szó.
Nemhiába használják a Metropolitan jelzőt:

Pl.

http://www.amnesty.org/en/region/hungary/report-2009

Amnesty International

Two police officers were found guilty of ill-treating Imre Török by the Metropolitan Court of Budapest in March

http://www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_...

The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
Patents 2012
A practical cross-border insight into patents law

The Metropolitan Court of Budapest has exclusive jurisdiction for the whole country.

http://www.hipo.gov.hu/English/jogforras/shlaw.html?6909:11f

Hungarian Intellectual Property Office

(2 ) In such proceedings, the bench of the Metropolitan Court of Budapest shall be composed as prescribed in Article 39.

https://e-justice.europa.eu/contentMaximisation.do?plang=en&...

Európai Uniós oldal, amely a tagországok jogrendszerét taglalja:

Judicial systems in Member States - Hungary

The county courts and, in the capital, the Metropolitan Court of Budapest (megyei bíróságok és a Fővárosi Bíróság in Hungarian);

Könvy: Principles of international insolvency
By Philip R. Wood

http://books.google.hu/books?id=f_yWaV_-_l4C&pg=PT960&lpg=PT...

In the Hungarian decision of Parmalat, unreported, the Metropolitan Court of Budapest ....

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...

Metropolitan Court of Budapest

http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/flechtner92.html

Reproduced with permission of 17 Journal of Law and Commerce (1998) 187-217

ee Judgment of May 21, 1996,
Budapest fováros Birósága

[Metropolitan Court of Budapest], UNILEX (Hung.); Judgment of July 27, 1995,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-19 07:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Továbbá lásd a referenciát ennél a régebbi Kudoz kérdésnél:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/finance_gener...


Annamaria Amik: így igaz, a Fővárosi Bíróság hagyományosan Metropolitan Court minden doksiban, ami 9 éve megfordult a kezemben
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Metropolitan) Court of Budapest
Katalin Szilárd
5Budapest Metropolitan Court
Ildiko Santana
5Municipal Court of Budapest
JANOS SAMU
Summary of reference entries provided
A hivatalos neve
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipal Court of Budapest


Explanation:
Másik variációja Budapest Municipal Court.
Az ENSz-nél is így hívják. Lásd a referenciákat.


    Reference: http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/publisher/HUN_MCB.html
    Reference: http://www.unidroit.info/mm/TheHungarianJudicialSystem.pdf
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertold Kiss
42 mins

disagree  Andras Mohay: municipal court = városi (Bp.-en: kerületi) bíróság. De a főváros nálunk megyei rangú, s a Fővárosi Bíróság/Törvényszék ezért másodfokú, és megkülönböztetendő a sima városi/kerületi bíróságoktól, amelyek elsofokúak
15 hrs
  -> Az Igazságügyi Minisztérium szerint is Budapest Municipal Court. Van levelem tőlük, angolul és magyarul. A kerületi bíróságokat district courtnak fordítjuk.

neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Még az általad megadott referencia honlapján ( http://www.unhcr.org ) is 10 db találat van a a Metropolitan Court of Budapest-re: http://tinyurl.com/7bwo26a
1 day1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Metropolitan) Court of Budapest


Explanation:
Legyen bármi is a neve, mivel a felépítése, funkciója ugyanaz maradt, nem szabad megváltoztatni az angol nevét. Ez ugyanolyan, mint a terhes kontra áldott állapotban van. Na, most próbálja meg valaki az áldott állapotban kifejezést angolra átültetni... Az akkor is pregnant marad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-18 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amennyiben megpróbálnánk a magyar új nevet angolra átültetni, azonnal utat nyitunk a különböző totális félértelmezések számára az egyes angol anyanyelvű országokban.

Lásd a Tribunal esetében:

"Tribunal" is used in the U.S. generally to refer to courts or judicial bodies, as in the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct. The Ohio Rules of Professional Conduct, for instance, define "tribunal" as "a court, an arbitrator in a binding arbitration, or a legislative body, administrative agency, or other body acting in an adjudicative capacity."

In Australia, especially within the context of sport, "tribunal" frequently refers to the AFL Tribunal, the disciplinary body of the Australian Football League.

In the UK, tribunals have been created on an ad hoc basis to perform various judicial functions, for example Employment Tribunals and Asylum and Immigration Tribunals.[9] The tribunals' members were a mixture of judges, lawyers, experts and laypeople, and were regulated by various government departments and bodies. Though these tribunals were supervised by, and had rights of appeal within, the Courts of the United Kingdom reform was recommended to create a unified and simplified structure, better integrated into the courts system.[10][11]

In the Republic of Ireland, the word tribunal is popularly used to refer to a public inquiry established under the Tribunals of Inquiry (Evidence) Act 1921. The main difference between a Parliamentary Inquiry (non statutory) and a Tribunal of Inquiry in Ireland is that non-statutory inquiries are not vested with the powers, privileges and rights of the High Court; Tribunals of Inquiry are. Tribunals are established by resolution of the Houses of the Oireachtas to enquire into matters of urgent public importance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-18 17:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azon gondolkoztam, hogy érdemes odaírni a magyart is.

Metropolitan Court of Budapest (Fővárosi Törvényszék formerly known as Fővárosi Bíróság)

További ellenreferenciák, hogy miért ne kövessük el öngólt.
Példák Metropolitan Tribunal-ra.

Szóval nagyon meggondolandó, mivel pl. az USA-ban egyházi vonatkozású ez a kifejezés.

http://www.archatl.com/offices/tribunal/

Metropolitan Tribunal

The Metropolitan Tribunal of Atlanta ministry includes all matters concerning the application and practice of canon law within the Archdiocese of Atlanta.

http://www.rcan.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=category.display&ca...

What Is The Metropolitan Tribunal?


The bishop is the chief Teacher and Shepherd for those in his diocese. At times, it is necessary for the bishop to decide whether the teaching and sanctifying mission of the Church is being carried out in accordance with the Gospel message. In doing so, he acts as the chief judge concerning the practice of the Christian faith. Since the bishop cannot act personally as judge in all these matters, he delegates certain individuals as members of the Tribunal, or Church court, to act in his name. Most problems presented to the Tribunal for judgment deal with the validity of the sacrament of Marriage. Persons who believe that their marriages were invalid in the eyes of God and the Church, petition the Tribunal to declare their marriage null and void. The work of the Tribunal mainly involves the process of investigating and arriving at the truth of s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-19 07:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem érdemes kihangsúlyozni, hogy itt a fővárosról van szó.
Nemhiába használják a Metropolitan jelzőt:

Pl.

http://www.amnesty.org/en/region/hungary/report-2009

Amnesty International

Two police officers were found guilty of ill-treating Imre Török by the Metropolitan Court of Budapest in March

http://www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_...

The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
Patents 2012
A practical cross-border insight into patents law

The Metropolitan Court of Budapest has exclusive jurisdiction for the whole country.

http://www.hipo.gov.hu/English/jogforras/shlaw.html?6909:11f

Hungarian Intellectual Property Office

(2 ) In such proceedings, the bench of the Metropolitan Court of Budapest shall be composed as prescribed in Article 39.

https://e-justice.europa.eu/contentMaximisation.do?plang=en&...

Európai Uniós oldal, amely a tagországok jogrendszerét taglalja:

Judicial systems in Member States - Hungary

The county courts and, in the capital, the Metropolitan Court of Budapest (megyei bíróságok és a Fővárosi Bíróság in Hungarian);

Könvy: Principles of international insolvency
By Philip R. Wood

http://books.google.hu/books?id=f_yWaV_-_l4C&pg=PT960&lpg=PT...

In the Hungarian decision of Parmalat, unreported, the Metropolitan Court of Budapest ....

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...

Metropolitan Court of Budapest

http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/flechtner92.html

Reproduced with permission of 17 Journal of Law and Commerce (1998) 187-217

ee Judgment of May 21, 1996,
Budapest fováros Birósága

[Metropolitan Court of Budapest], UNILEX (Hung.); Judgment of July 27, 1995,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-19 07:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Továbbá lásd a referenciát ennél a régebbi Kudoz kérdésnél:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/finance_gener...


Annamaria Amik: így igaz, a Fővárosi Bíróság hagyományosan Metropolitan Court minden doksiban, ami 9 éve megfordult a kezemben


Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2: Ez már bevett és széles körben alkalmazott változat.
15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  juvera
21 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  JANOS SAMU: Létezik ilyen fordítás is, de ez mindvégig fordítás ízű marad, mert a metropolitan jelzőt főként művészeti és vallásos intézményeknél használjuk (rang jelölésére), míg a municipalt a hatáskör jelölésére.
23 hrs
  -> Lásd a válaszom referenciáit. Kétlem, h az Amnesty International, a European e-Justice stb. ne lenne tisztában, h melyik a helyes + A Tribunal a vallási jellegű nem a Metropolitan//Sőt még a Fővárosi Bíróság (Törvényszék) is Metropolitant ír a honlapján

neutral  Andras Mohay: A gond az, hogy a megye = város ("megyei jogú város") fogalmat a világ nagy része nemigen érti, és döbbenettel nézi
1 day1 hr
  -> Én nem hinném, hogy a világ nagy része döbbenettel nézné vagy félreértené: http://tinyurl.com/7cu4qkp vagy http://tinyurl.com/76b59uo vagy http://tinyurl.com/8ayuwzp vagy http://tinyurl.com/7skfjpa Ezeket a könyveket mind angol anyanyelvűek írták.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budapest Metropolitan Court


Explanation:
Szerintem érdemes figyelembe venni a fordításnál, hogy önmagukat hogyan nevezik angolul.

Angol nyelvű honlapjuk:
Budapest Metropolitan Court
http://www.fovarositorvenyszek.hu/angol/index_en.htm

Szervezeti felépítésük:
The organization of the Budapest Metropolitan Court
http://www.fovarositorvenyszek.hu/angol/index_en.htm

The Budapest Metropolitan Court at the present time
"From administrative point of view Hungary is divided into nineteen counties and the capital. Each county has local courts and a county (metropolitan) court. In Budapest the local courts are the district courts (the twenty-three district being represented by six combined district courts) and the equivalent of the county courts is the Budapest Metropolitan Court. The highest judicial forum of the country is the Supreme Court.

The Palace of Justice houses today the Budapest Metropolitan Court, the Budapest Penal Institute, the Budapest Public Prosecutor’s Office and the district attorneys’ offices of Districts 5, 8 and 13.
http://www.fovarositorvenyszek.hu/angol/budapest_metropolita...

Magyar nyelvű honlapjuk:
Fővárosi Törvényszék
http://www.fovarositorvenyszek.hu/

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hollowman2: Ez a megoldás nem az eredeti kérdésre ad választ.
1 hr




Reference comments


1564 days
Reference: A hivatalos neve

Reference information:
A Fővárosi Törvényszék alapító okirata
Az államháztartásról szóló 2011 évi CXCV. törvény 8. § (4) bekezdése alapján a Fővárosi Törvényszék alapító okiratát a következők szerint adom ki:
1. Az intézmény elnevezése:
neve: Fővárosi Törvényszék
angol elnevezése: Metropolitan Tribunal
német elnevezése: Landgericht Budapest

2. Az intézmény székhelye és tevékenységéhez kapcsolódó azonosító adatok:
székhelye: 1055 Budapest, Markó utca 27.
levelezési címe: 1363 Budapest, Pf. 16.
e-mail címe: birosag@fovarosit.birosag.hu
2.1. Az intézmény - a törzskönyvi nyilvántartásba telephelyként felveendő - területileg, feladatellátásban elkülönült szervezeti egységeinek neve és címe:
2.1.1. Fővárosi Törvényszék
2.1.2. Pesti Központi Kerületi Bíróság (1055 Budapest, Markó u. 25.)
2.1.3. Budai Központi Kerületi Bíróság (1021 Budapest, Budakeszi út 5(1) B.)
2.1.4. Budapesti II. és III. Kerületi Bíróság (1035 Budapest, Miklós u. 2.)
2.1.5. Budapesti IV. és XV. Kerületi Bíróság (1045 Budapest, Tavasz u. 21.)
2.1.6. Budapesti XVIII. és XIX. Kerületi Bíróság (1195 Budapest, Kossuth tér 7/9.)
2.1.7. Budapesti XX., XXI. és XXIII. Kerületi Bíróság (1211 Budapest, Rákóczi F. u. 78-82.)
2.1.8. Fővárosi Munkaügyi Bíróság (1027 Budapest, Királyfürdő u. 4.)
2.1.9. Fővárosi Törvényszék Cégbírósága (1051 Budapest, Nádor u. 28.)

https://www.opten.hu/dijtalan-szolgaltatasok/optijus-light/n...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36